No photo available. Represent Samuel Hoffenstein? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 52,892 this week

Samuel Hoffenstein (1890–1947)

Lithuanian-born author and screenwriter, in the U.S. from 1894. Hoffenstein graduated from Lafayette College in Pennsylvania and subsequently went to work as a reporter for a local newspaper. By 1913, he had moved on to a position as a drama critic for the New York Evening Sun. At the same time, he contributed articles and short stories to Vanity ... See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Samuel Hoffenstein.

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Thanks
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (40 credits)
 1948 Give My Regards to Broadway (writer)
 1947 The Homestretch (contributing writer - uncredited)
 1946 Cluny Brown (screenplay)
 1946 Sentimental Journey (screenplay)
 1944 Laura (screenplay)
 1943 His Butler's Sister (original screenplay)
 1943 Flesh and Fantasy (writer)
 1943 Phantom of the Opera (screenplay)
 1941 Lydia (screenplay and dialogue)
 1941 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931 screenplay, uncredited)
 1941 That Night in Rio (additional dialogue)
 1939 The Wizard of Oz (contributing writer - uncredited)
 1939 Bridal Suite (screen play)
 1938 The Great Waltz (screen play)
 1937 Conquest
 1936 Two in a Crowd (uncredited)
 1936 Piccadilly Jim (dialogue - uncredited)
 1936 Desire (screenplay)
 1936 Love Before Breakfast (contributing writer - uncredited)
 1936 The Voice of Bugle Ann (screen play)
 1935 Two for Tonight (contributor to treatment - uncredited)
 1935 Enchanted April (screen play)
 1934 Marie Galante (contributor to screenplay construction - uncredited)
 1934 The Gay Divorcee (musical adaptation)
 1934 The Fountain
 1934 Change of Heart (additional dialogue)
 1934 Wharf Angel (screenplay)
 1933 Design for Living (screenplay - uncredited)
 1933 White Woman (screenplay)
 1933 The Song of Songs (screenplay)
 1932 Love Me Tonight (screen play)
 1932 The Miracle Man (dialogue)
 1931 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (screen play)
 1931 Once a Lady
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Active on Broadway in the following production: See more »

Alternate Names:

Sam Hoffenstein
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
a great writer/poet ilzamaria
Discuss Samuel Hoffenstein on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page