No photo available. Represent Teenie Hodges? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 97,315 this week

Teenie Hodges (1945–2014)

Teenie Hodges was born on November 16, 1945 in Germantown, Tennessee, USA as Mabon Lewis Hodges. He died on June 22, 2014 in Dallas, Texas, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 68) in Dallas, Texas, USA

Editors' Spotlight

Unbroken: An interview with Angelina Jolie

IMDb's Arno Kazarian chats with Angelina Jolie about working with cinematographer Roger Deakins and harnessing Jack O'Connell's fire

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 626 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 568 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 1007 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Teenie Hodges's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actor | Composer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (37 credits)
 2014 So You Think You Can Dance (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Top 16 Perform, 2 Eliminated (2014) ... (writer: "Take Me to the River")
 2014 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Maya Rudolph/Robert Duvall/Lily Allen (2014) ... (writer: "Take Me to the River" - uncredited)
 2013 The Voice (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Live Show Final, Part 3 (2013) ... (writer: "Take Me to the River")
 2013 The Look of Love (writer: "Let It Shine")
 2010 Exporting Raymond (Documentary) (writer: "Take Me to the River")
 2009 Private Practice (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Pushing the Limits (2009) ... (writer: "Take Me to the River" - uncredited)
 2009 90210 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Between a Sign and a Hard Place (2009) ... (writer: "Take Me To The River" - uncredited)
 2008 Small Crime (writer: "Take Me to the River")
 2008 Streak (Short) (writer: "Love & Happiness")
 2008 A Christmas Tale (writer: "Love & Happiness")
 2007 The Great Debaters (performer: "Step It Up & Go")
 2007 Divas of Disco (Video) (writer: "Love and Happiness")
 2006/I The Guardian (writer: "Love and Happiness")
 2005 The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (writer: "Here I Am (Come and Take Me)")
 2005/I Man of the House (writer: "Love and Happiness")
 2002 Comedian (Documentary) (writer: "Love and Happiness")
 2002 How to Draw a Bunny (Documentary) (writer: "Take Me To The River")
 2001 On the Line (writer: "L-O-V-E (Love)", "Take Me To the River", "Love and Happiness")
 2001 The Sopranos (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- To Save Us All from Satan's Power (2001) ... (writer: "Take Me to the River")
- Second Opinion (2001) ... (writer: "Take Me to the River", "Take Me to the River" (uncredited))
 2000 Love & Basketball (writer: "Love and Happiness")
 1999 Edtv (writer: "Here I Am (Come And Take Me)")
 1999 This Year's Love (writer: "Here I Am (Come and Take Me)")
 1998 A Civil Action (lyrics: "Take Me to the River" (1973)) / (music: "Take Me to the River" (1973))
 1997 Traveller (writer: "Love and Happiness")
 1996 A Thin Line Between Love and Hate (writer: "Love Got My Mind Trippin'")
 1995 Boys on the Side (writer: "Take Me To The River")
 1993 The Firm (writer: "I Sho Do")
 1993 Menace II Society (writer: "LOVE AND HAPPINESS")
 1993 Mad Dog and Glory (writer: "Love and Happiness" (1972))
 1993 Blood In, Blood Out (writer: "Take Me To The River")
 1992 Passed Away (lyrics: "Love and Happiness" - as Mabon L. Hodges) / (music: "Love and Happiness" - as Mabon L. Hodges)
 1992 White Men Can't Jump (writer: "I TAKE WHAT I WANT")
 1991 The Commitments (writer: "Take Me To The River")
 1986 Nine 1/2 Weeks (writer: "Love and Happiness")
 1984 Stop Making Sense (Documentary) (writer: "Take Me to the River")
 1980 Talking Heads in concerto (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Take Me to the River")
 1979 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Cicely Tyson/Talking Heads (1979) ... (writer: "Take Me To The River" - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

M. Hodges
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Uncle of rapper Aubrey Graham and Jazz Musican Anthony Lofton. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
RIP Chris1982
Discuss Teenie Hodges on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page