No photo available. Represent Russ Hodges? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 626,905 this week

Russ Hodges (1910–1971)

Russ Hodges was born on June 18, 1910 in Dayton, Tennessee, USA as Russell Patrick Hodges. He was an actor, known for 1952 Army-Navy Game (1952), 1962 World Series (1962) and 1951 World Series (1951). He died on April 19, 1971 in San Francisco, California, USA. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Russ Hodges.

User Polls

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1971 A Step Out of Line (TV Movie)
Announcer (uncredited)
 1948 Scoreboard (TV Series)
Host
Hide Hide Show Show Self (8 credits)
 1962 1962 World Series (TV Series)
Himself - Play-by-Play Announcer
- Game 7 (1962) ... Himself - Play-by-Play Announcer
- Game 6 (1962) ... Himself - Play-by-Play Announcer
- Game 5 (1962) ... Himself - Play-by-Play Announcer
- Game 4 (1962) ... Himself - Play-by-Play Announcer
- Game 3 (1962) ... Himself - Play-by-Play Announcer
 1962 What's My Line? (TV Series)
Himself - Contestant
- Episode dated 7 October 1962 (1962) ... Himself - Contestant
 1951-1955 Pabst Blue Ribbon Bouts (TV Series)
Himself - Ringside Commentator / Himself - Ring Announcer
- Episode dated 19 January 1955 (1955) ... Himself - Ringside Commentator
- Episode dated 21 October 1953 (1953) ... Himself - Ringside Commentator
- Episode dated 1 April 1953 (1953) ... Himself - Ringside Commentator
- Episode dated 11 February 1953 (1953) ... Himself - Ringside Commentator
- Episode dated 12 December 1952 (1952) ... Himself - Ringside Commentator
 1955 Wednesday Night Fights (TV Series)
Himself - Ringside Commentator
 1954 1954 World Series (TV Series)
Himself - Play-by-Play Announcer
- Game 4 (1954) ... Himself - Play-by-Play Announcer
- Game 3 (1954) ... Himself - Play-by-Play Announcer
- Game 2 (1954) ... Himself - Play-by-Play Announcer
- Game 1 (1954) ... Himself - Play-by-Play Announcer
 1952 1952 Army-Navy Game (TV Movie)
Himself - Color Commentator
 1952 The Milton Berle Show (TV Series)
Himself - Sports Announcer
- Episode #4.31 (1952) ... Himself - Sports Announcer
 1951 1951 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Play-by-Play Announcer
- Game 6 (1951) ... Himself - Play-by-Play Announcer
- Game 5 (1951) ... Himself - Play-by-Play Announcer
- Game 4 (1951) ... Himself - Play-by-Play Announcer
- Game 3 (1951) ... Himself - Play-by-Play Announcer
- Game 2 (1951) ... Himself - Play-by-Play Announcer
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1992 The 50 Greatest Home Runs in Baseball History (Video documentary)
Announcer
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Recipient of the Ford C. Frick Award (presented to a broadcaster for major contributions to baseball) in 1980. See more »

Nickname:

The Voice of the Giants

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Russ Hodges on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page