No photo available. Represent Edmund Hockridge? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 127,368 this week

Edmund Hockridge (1919–2009)

Edmund Hockridge was born on August 9, 1919 in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada as Edmund James Arthur Hockridge. He was an actor, known for Starlight Serenade (1944), All Kinds of Music (1970) and The Bruce Forsyth Show (1965). He was married to Jackie Jefferson and Eileen Elliott. He died on March 15, 2009 in Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Comic-Con Panel Photos

Check out all the action from the star-studded panels at San Diego Comic-Con.

View more panel photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edmund Hockridge's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Starlight Serenade
(1944)
All Kinds of Music
(1970)
The Bruce Forsyth Show
(1965)
King's Rhapsody
King's Rhapsody The Serenader
(1955)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
 1969 The Frankie Howerd Show (TV Series)
- Episode #1.5 (1969)
 1967 The Bruce Forsyth Show (TV Series)
- Episode #2.5 (1967)
 1964 Ninety Years On (TV Movie)
Performer
 1957 The Benny Hill Show (TV Series)
Various Roles
- Episode #2.4 (1957) ... Various Roles
 1955 King's Rhapsody
The Serenader (voice)
 1954 Cocktails in the Kitchen
Singer in Film (voice, uncredited)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

With soprano June Bronhill, he recorded what is generally considered to be the best LP version of the Sigmund Romberg operetta "The Desert Song", for Angel/EMI Records. As of 2005, it is still unavailable on CD. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ted Hockridge
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Had four sons, including one whom he and Jackie fostered.

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page