STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 908 this week

Gregory Hoblit


Gregory Hoblit was born in Texas but moved to Northern California at a young age because of his father's job in law enforcement, a hint at what might have attracted the mystery/courtroom plots of his movie/TV credits. After graduating from UCLA, he worked as a TV co-producer with Steven Bochco until directing the 80s series, Hill Street Blues (... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent, manager and legal
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Gregory Hoblit? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 06 Mar 2011
 
a list of 31 people
created 05 Jun 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 10 Apr 2012
 
a list of 47 people
created 29 Nov 2012
 
list image
a list of 27 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Gregory Hoblit.

User Polls

Won 9 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Director | Writer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (14 credits)
 2004 NYPD 2069 (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2002 Hart's War (producer)
 2000 Frequency (producer)
  NYPD Blue (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 6 episodes, 1993 - 1994) (producer - 1 episode, 1993)
- Up on the Roof (1994) ... (co-executive producer)
- From Hare to Eternity (1993) ... (co-executive producer)
- Oscar, Meyer, Weiner (1993) ... (co-executive producer)
- Ice Follies (1993) ... (co-executive producer)
- Tempest in a C-Cup (1993) ... (co-executive producer)
 1989 Roe vs. Wade (TV Movie) (producer)
  L.A. Law (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 35 episodes, 1986 - 1988) (producer - 1 episode, 1986)
- Pettycoat Injunction (1988) ... (co-executive producer)
- Beauty and Obese (1988) ... (co-executive producer)
- Hand Roll Express (1988) ... (co-executive producer)
- Gorilla My Dreams (1988) ... (co-executive producer)
- Full Marital Jacket (1988) ... (co-executive producer)
  Hill Street Blues (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 62 episodes, 1982 - 1985) (supervising producer - 18 episodes, 1981 - 1982) (producer - 15 episodes, 1981)
- Grin and Bear It (1985) ... (co-executive producer)
- You're in Alice's (1985) ... (co-executive producer)
- Queen for a Day (1985) ... (co-executive producer)
- G.Q. (1985) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Life and Time of Dominic Florio Jr. (1985) ... (co-executive producer)
 1983 Bay City Blues (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1983) ... (co-executive producer)
 1981 Every Stray Dog and Kid (TV Movie) (supervising producer)
 1979 Vampire (TV Movie) (producer)
 1979 Paris (TV Series) (supervising producer)
 1978 Dr. Strange (TV Movie) (associate producer)
 1978 Loose Change (TV Mini-Series) (associate producer)
 1974 Goodnight Jackie (associate producer)
Show Show Director (19 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Greg Hoblit
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father, with Debrah Farentino, of daughter Sophie Hoblit, born in 1995. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Very underrated director.. foodfoods
Underrated Director zinn82
You've heard it a million times but I have a great idea!!! stephenwigg
Nice Guy terr-6
Equate Quality with Hoblit orminon
Discuss Gregory Hoblit on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page