STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 763 this week

Keve Hjelm (1922–2004)


Keve Hjelm was born on June 23, 1922 in Gnesta, Södermanlands län, Sweden as Karl-Erik Hjelm. He was an actor and director, known for Kvarteret Korpen (1963), Kärlek 65 (1965) and The Best Intentions (1992). He was married to Ingrid Håkansson. He died on February 3, 2004 in Stockholm, Stockholms län, Sweden. See full bio »

9 Things We've Learned About Marvel's "Runaways"

IMDb went to New York Comic Con 2017 to learn crucial tidbits about Marvel's anticipated new series, "Runaways." Watch to find out what we discovered.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 120 people
created 14 Jan 2011
 
a list of 4870 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 119 people
created 18 Aug 2013
 
list image
a list of 100 people
created 02 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Keve Hjelm's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Kvarteret Korpen
Kvarteret Korpen The Father
(1963)
Kärlek 65
Kärlek 65 Keve
(1965)
The Best Intentions
The Best Intentions Fredrik Bergman
(1992)
Night Games
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (84 credits)
 2005 Bloodbrothers
Old art dealer
 2002 Den 5:e kvinnan (TV Mini-Series)
Wallanders far
- Dag 8-12 (2002) ... Wallanders far
- Dag 5-7 (2002) ... Wallanders far
- Dag 1-4 (2002) ... Wallanders far
 2002 Svenska slut (TV Series)
Centraldirektören (episode 4)
 2000 Dykaren
Gösta
 1999 Dödsklockan (TV Movie)
Gustaf Åkerman
 1997 Expectations
Egon
 1997 Kung Lear (TV Movie)
King Lear
 1996 Istider (Short)
Jakob
 1996 Nu är pappa trött igen
Kökschefen
 1995 Happy Days (Short)
Kias far
 1994 Betraktelse (Short)
The old man
 1992 The Best Intentions
Fredrik Bergman
 1991 The Best Intentions (TV Mini-Series)
Fredrik Bergman
- Episode #1.1 (1991) ... Fredrik Bergman
 1991 Måker
Even
 1989 1939
Alfred Hall
 1988 Fordringsägare
Gustav
 1987 Undanflykten (TV Movie)
Bergqvist
 1986 Prästkappan (TV Mini-Series)
Fredrik the Great
- Olympen (1986) ... Fredrik the Great
 1986 Vilde, the Wild One
Sigurd - Vilde's Stepfather
 1986 Den frusna leoparden
The Father
 1985 Wallenberg: A Hero's Story (TV Movie)
Jacob Wallenberg
 1984 Rainfox
John Ericson
 1983 Svarta fåglar
Lindtner
 1983 Limpan
Farmer
 1981 Babels hus (TV Mini-Series)
Prof. Erik Ask
- Del 5 (1981) ... Prof. Erik Ask
- Del 2 (1981) ... Prof. Erik Ask
 1980 Dödsdansen (TV Movie)
Edgar
 1980 Blomstrande tider
Henry
 1979 Min älskade
Bernard
 1977 Bluff Stop
Erland
 1976 Hallo Baby
Director
 1975 Nisse och Greta (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.2 (1975)
- Episode #1.1 (1975)
 1975 Ungkarlshotellet
Göte Löv
 1973 Kvartetten som sprängdes (TV Mini-Series)
Factory Owner Åvik
- Lyckligt slut (1973) ... Factory Owner Åvik
- Falska stjärnor (1973) ... Factory Owner Åvik
- Svarta flor (1973) ... Factory Owner Åvik
- Kärlek och solsken (1973) ... Factory Owner Åvik
- Spekulationer (1973) ... Factory Owner Åvik
 1973 Kommer hem och är snäll (TV Movie)
 1972 Hemma hos Karlssons (TV Mini-Series)
Sixten Karlsson
 1971 Paria (TV Movie)
Mr. X, Archeologist
 1971 Brother Carl
Martin Ericsson
 1970 Tretton dagar (TV Mini-Series)
Tore
 1970 Nana
Von Falke
 1970 Röda rummet (TV Mini-Series)
Falander
- Del 7 (1970) ... Falander
- Del 6 (1970) ... Falander
- Del 5 (1970) ... Falander
 1970 Grisjakten
Sivert Gård
 1969 Res till Mallorca! (TV Movie)
Father
 1969 Solens barn (TV Movie)
Tjepurnoj
 1969 Som natt och dag
Prof. Erland Roos
 1969 Bära narrkåpa (TV Movie)
The Clergyman
 1968 Fanny Hill
Leif Henning
 1968 Fordringsägare (TV Movie)
Gustav (and Adolf)
 1968 Vindingevals
The Man
 1967 Bränt barn
Knut Lundin
 1967 Onkel Vanja (TV Movie)
Astrov
 1967 Livet är stenkul
Roland
 1966 Night Games
Jan
 1965 Kärlek 65
Keve
 1964 Zoo Story (TV Movie)
 1964 Bandet (TV Movie)
Baron Axel Sprengel
 1963 Kvarteret Korpen
The Father
 1963 Mordvapen till salu
Ralph Hökmosse
 1963 Smutsiga händer (TV Movie)
Karsky
 1963 Kurragömma
Sosostro
 1963 Misantropen (TV Movie)
Alceste
 1962 Paria (TV Movie)
Mr. X
 1961 Soldaten och kvinnan (TV Movie)
Simon
 1958 Vi på Väddö
Daniel Sundberg
 1957 Aldrig i livet
Rabatten
 1957 En drömmares vandring
Karl-Anton
 1956 Nattbarn
Berra (uncredited)
 1953-1955 Foreign Intrigue (TV Series)
Max Stauffer / Streeter / Ferris / ...
- Kurt Hallen Story (1955) ... Max Stauffer
- Run Around (1955) ... Streeter
- Off Beat (1954) ... Ferris
- Waterfront Story (1954) ... A Man
- The Mills of God (1954) ... Shabby Fellow
 1954 A Lesson in Love
Guest at Wedding (uncredited)
 1954 Flottans glada gossar
Drunk Englishman (uncredited)
 1951 Sköna Helena
Lager Myrten
 1950 Girl with Hyacinths
Capt. Brink - Dagmar's Husband
 1949 Kvinnan som försvann
Göran Arnolds
 1949 Gatan
Rudolf 'Rulle' Malm
 1948 På dessa skuldror
Simon Loväng
 1947 Railroad Workers
Natan (uncredited)
 1947 Krigsmans erinran
Stableman (uncredited)
 1946 När ängarna blommar
Farm worker (uncredited)
 1943 Night in the Harbor
Young man at 'Kontinenten' (uncredited)
 1943 Det spökar - det spökar...
Young man entering the beauty parlor (uncredited)
Show Show Director (16 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

'Eugene O'Neill's play 'Long Day's Journey Into Night' at the Royal Dramatic Theatre, Stockholm, Sweden. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Karl-Evert Hjelm
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Served as a fighter pilot in the Swedish Air Force during the 40s.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page