STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 199 this week

Adolf Hitler (1889–1945)


Born the fourth of six children to Austrian customs officer Alois Hitler--who had been married twice before--and the former Klara Polzl, Adolf Hitler grew up in a small Austrian town in the late 19th century. He was a slow learner and did poorly in school. He was frequently beaten by his authoritarian father. Things got worse when Adolf's older ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 56) in Berlin, Germany

Editors' Spotlight

Sundance 2015

Watch our IMDb & AIV Sundance Studio Interviews with Keith Simanton

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 72 people
created 09 Dec 2010
 
a list of 30 people
created 06 Oct 2012
 
a list of 107 people
created 15 Apr 2013
 
a list of 10 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 2 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Adolf Hitler's work have you seen?

User Polls

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
 1945 War Comes to America (Documentary) (book "Mein Kampf")
 1943 The Battle of Russia (Documentary) (book "Mein Kampf")
 1943 The Nazis Strike (Documentary short) (book "Mein Kampf")
 1942 Prelude to War (Documentary) (book "Mein Kampf" - uncredited)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (752 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Featured (archive footage) in Incubus video "Megalomaniac".

Publicity Listings:

27 Biographical Movies | 24 Print Biographies | 129 Portrayals | 7 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Der Führer | Adolph Hitler | Hitler

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The Jews are definitely a race, but they are not human. See more »

Trivia:

In his book "50 Things You're Not Suppposed To Know," Russ Kick claims that four paternal descendants (all male) of Hitler were born between 1949 and 1965 in New York. The children, Adolf's great-nephews, are the sons of Irish-born William Patrick Hitler (who later changed his last name), himself the son of Alois Hitler Jr., Adolph's older half-brother. One of the four died in an auto accident in... See more »

Trademark:

Toothbrush moustache See more »

Nickname:

Wolf

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
why so much hate..? patrickmanaol
Did he ever had children? miguelpayet1
Would he have killedyou? waitedonthethunder
Why did he break his non-agression pact with the Soviets? outfielder24
So how did he REALLY die? armen_5000
A Question ephexis1983
Discuss Adolf Hitler on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page