No photo available. Represent Claude Hitchcock? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 114,481 this week

Claude Hitchcock (1918–2010)

Contribute to IMDb. Add a bio, trivia, and more.
Update information for Claude Hitchcock »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Claude Hitchcock's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Sound department (121 credits)
 1988 The Deceivers (sound recordist)
 1988 Tusks (sound editor)
 1987 Casanova (TV Movie) (sound mixer)
 1987 Great Performances (TV Series) (sound recordist - 1 episode)
- Monsignor Quixote (1987) ... (sound recordist)
 1986 Anastasia: The Mystery of Anna (TV Movie) (sound mixer)
 1986 Foreign Body (sound mixer)
 1985 Volunteers (sound mixer)
 1985 Little Treasure (sound recordist)
 1984 Memed My Hawk (sound recordist)
 1984 The Far Pavilions (TV Mini-Series) (sound mixer)
 1983 The Lonely Lady (sound engineer)
 1982 Cosmic Princess (TV Movie) (sound recordist)
 1982 Twilight Time (sound mixer)
 1981 Eye of the Needle (sound recordist)
 1981 Caveman (production sound mixer)
 1980 The Watcher in the Woods (sound recordist)
 1979 Birth of the Beatles (sound recordist)
 1979 Unidentified Flying Oddball (sound recordist)
 1979 The World Is Full of Married Men (sound recordist)
 1978-1979 Return of the Saint (TV Series) (sound mixer - 15 episodes)
- The Diplomat's Daughter (1979) ... (sound mixer)
- The Obono Affair (1979) ... (sound mixer)
- Collision Course: The Sixth Man (1979) ... (sound mixer)
- Collision Course: The Brave Goose (1979) ... (sound mixer)
- The Debt Collectors (1978) ... (sound mixer)
 1978 Stevie (sound mixer)
 1978 The Odd Job (sound recordist)
 1977 Candleshoe (sound recordist)
 1977 Spectre (TV Movie) (sound recordist)
 1976 Space: 1999 (TV Series) (sound recordist - 10 episodes)
- Catacombs of the Moon (1976) ... (sound recordist)
- The Taybor (1976) ... (sound recordist)
- All That Glisters (1976) ... (sound recordist)
- The Rules of Luton (1976) ... (sound recordist)
- New Adam New Eve (1976) ... (sound recordist)
 1976 The Littlest Horse Thieves (sound recordist - uncredited)
 1976 The Bawdy Adventures of Tom Jones (sound mixer)
 1976 The Day After Tomorrow (TV Movie) (sound recordist - uncredited)
 1975 Hedda (sound recordist)
 1975 NBC Special Treat (TV Series) (sound recordist - 1 episode)
- Into Infinity (1975) ... (sound recordist)
 1975 That Lucky Touch (sound mixer)
 1975 Out of Season (sound recordist)
 1975 The Maids (sound recordist)
 1974 Man About the House (sound recordist)
 1974 Old Drac (sound recordist)
 1974 Confessions of a Window Cleaner (sound mixer - uncredited)
 1973 Holiday on the Buses (sound recordist)
 1973 Going Dutch (sound recordist)
 1973 The Satanic Rites of Dracula (sound recordist)
 1973 Love Thy Neighbour (sound recordist)
 1973 A Warm December (sound recordist)
 1972-1973 The Adventures of Black Beauty (TV Series) (sound mixer - 10 episodes)
- Father and Son (1973) ... (sound mixer)
- Wild Justice (1973) ... (sound mixer)
- Sailor on a Horse (1973) ... (sound mixer)
- Foul Play (1973) ... (sound mixer)
- Two of a Kind (1973) ... (sound mixer)
 1973 Man at the Top (sound recordist)
 1972 Fear in the Night (sound recordist)
 1972 Dracula A.D. 1972 (sound recordist)
 1972 Vampire Circus (sound recordist)
 1971-1972 The Persuaders! (TV Series) (sound recordist - 24 episodes)
- To the Death, Baby (1972) ... (sound recordist)
- Read and Destroy (1972) ... (sound recordist)
- Nuisance Value (1972) ... (sound recordist)
- A Death in the Family (1972) ... (sound recordist)
- Five Miles to Midnight (1972) ... (sound recordist)
 1971 Blood from the Mummy's Tomb (sound recordist - uncredited)
 1970 The Horror of Frankenstein (sound recordist)
 1970 The Vampire Lovers (sound recordist)
 1970 Hoffman (sound recordist)
 1970 Crescendo (sound mixer)
 1969 Moon Zero Two (sound mixer)
 1969 School for Unclaimed Girls (sound recordist)
 1968-1969 The Champions (TV Series) (sound recordist - 11 episodes)
- The Final Countdown (1969) ... (sound recordist)
- Full Circle (1969) ... (sound recordist)
- Desert Journey (1969) ... (sound recordist)
- Project Zero (1969) ... (sound recordist)
- The Night People (1969) ... (sound recordist)
 1969 The Avengers (TV Series) (sound recordist - 3 episodes)
- Take-Over (1969) ... (sound recordist)
- Pandora (1969) ... (sound recordist)
- Fog (1969) ... (sound recordist)
 1967 The Dirty Dozen (sound recording)
 1966 The Blue Max (sound)
 1966 Born Free (sound recordist)
 1965 Bunny Lake Is Missing (sound)
 1965/I She (sound recordist)
 1965 Ballad in Blue (sound recordist)
 1964 The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb (sound recordist)
 1964 Contest Girl (sound recordist)
 1964 The Leather Boys (sound recordist - uncredited)
 1964 Zulu (sound recordist)
 1963 The Running Man (sound editor - uncredited) / (sound recordist)
 1962 The Boys (sound)
 1962 It Happened in Athens (sound)
 1961 Follow That Man (sound)
 1961 Wonderful to Be Young! (sound department - uncredited)
 1961 The Kitchen (sound recordist)
 1960 Circle of Deception (sound mixer)
 1960 The Barbarians (sound)
 1960 The Hand (sound recordist)
 1960 Oscar Wilde (sound department - uncredited)
 1960 Beyond the Curtain (sound recordist)
 1960 Jackpot (sound recordist)
 1959 The Navy Lark (sound recordist)
 1959 The Price of Silence (sound)
 1959 The Mummy (sound department - uncredited)
 1959 Life in Emergency Ward 10 (sound)
 1959 First Man Into Space (boom operator)
 1958 Room 43 (sound recordist)
 1958 Horror of Dracula (boom operator - uncredited)
 1958 Bonjour Tristesse (boom operator - uncredited)
 1957 Seven Hills of Rome (sound mixer - uncredited)
 1957 Action of the Tiger (boom operator - uncredited)
 1957 Enemy from Space (boom operator - uncredited)
 1957 She Played with Fire (boom operator - uncredited)
 1957 Abandon Ship (boom operator - uncredited)
 1956 Trapeze (boom operator - uncredited)
 1956 Alexander the Great (boom operator - uncredited)
 1956 Jhansi Ki Rani (boom operator - uncredited)
 1956 The Gamma People (boom operator - uncredited)
 1955 That Lady (boom operator - uncredited)
 1954 The Barefoot Contessa (boom operator - uncredited)
 1954 West of Zanzibar (boom operator - uncredited)
 1954 Hell Below Zero (boom operator - uncredited)
 1954 The Final Test (boom operator - uncredited)
 1952 Monsoon (boom operator - uncredited)
 1952 Island of Desire (boom operator - uncredited)
 1951 Green Grow the Rushes (boom operator - uncredited)
 1950 Traveller's Joy (boom operator - uncredited)
 1950 Gone to Earth (boom operator - uncredited)
 1950 The Dancing Years (boom operator - uncredited)
 1949 Christopher Columbus (boom operator - uncredited)
 1949 The Bad Lord Byron (boom operator - uncredited)
 1948 Quartet (boom operator - uncredited)
 1948 The Calendar (boom operator - uncredited)
 1948 Easy Money (boom operator - uncredited)
 1947 When the Bough Breaks (boom operator - uncredited)
 1947 Holiday Camp (boom operator - uncredited)
 1947 The Brothers (boom operator - uncredited)
 1947 The Root of All Evil (boom operator - uncredited)
 1938 Old Bones of the River (sound assistant - uncredited)
 1938 The Lady Vanishes (sound assistant - uncredited)
 1938 Alf's Button Afloat (sound assistant - uncredited)
 1937 King Solomon's Mines (sound assistant - uncredited)
 1937 Good Morning, Boys (sound assistant - uncredited)
 1935 Boys Will Be Boys (sound assistant - uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Jhansi-Ki-Rani, 1950 See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Discuss Claude Hitchcock on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page