STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 121,599 this week

Al Hirt (1922–1999)


Al Hirt was born on November 7, 1922 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA as Alois Maxwell Hirt. He is known for his work on Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003), 21 Jump Street (2012) and Number One (1969). He was married to Beverly Essel Hirt, Zide Jahncke and Mary Patureau. He died on April 27, 1999 in New Orleans. See full bio »

9 Things to Know About 'Justice League'

Gear up for Justice League with some fast facts about the movie and characters, including which three cast members also appeared in "Game of Thrones."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 06 Dec 2012
 
a list of 66 people
created 07 Nov 2015
 
a list of 89 people
created 26 Sep 2016
 
a list of 16 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Al Hirt's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Kill Bill: Vol. 1
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 Soundtrack
(2003)
21 Jump Street
21 Jump Street Soundtrack
(2012)
Number One
Number One Himself
(1969)
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest / Himself / Himself - Musical Guest
(1963-1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (6 credits)
 1976 Fury of the Dragon (theme played by)
 1974 The Green Hornet (theme played by)
 1969 Viva Max (musician)
 1966-1967 The Green Hornet (TV Series) (musician - 26 episodes)
- The Hornet and the Firefly (1967) ... (musician: theme solo)
- Invasion from Outer Space: Part 2 (1967) ... (musician: theme solo)
- Invasion from Outer Space: Part 1 (1967) ... (musician: theme solo)
- Hornet, Save Thyself (1967) ... (musician: theme solo)
- Alias the Scarf (1967) ... (musician: theme solo)
 1965 Vision On (TV Series) (composer: theme music "Java" (Closing Credits - 1965-1976, uncredited)
 1964 Fanfare for a Death Scene (TV Movie) (composer: additional music)
Show Show Soundtrack (19 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Self (40 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Cotton Candy" See more »

Alternate Names:

Al Hirt's and His Jazz Quintet

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Trumpet player. See more »

Nickname:

Jumbo See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page