Up 446 this week

Paul Hirsch (I)

Paul Hirsch was born on November 14, 1945 in New York, USA. He is known for his work on Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977), Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980) and Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

And the Independent Spirit Award Nominees Are ...

Nominations for the 2016 Film Independent Spirit Awards were announced Tuesday, with Carol leading the pack with six nominations. Visit our Awards Central section for the full list of nominations.

See all the nominees

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 17 people
created 05 Oct 2011
a list of 63 people
created 06 Jun 2013
a list of 24 people
created 13 Aug 2014
a list of 21 people
created 19 Nov 2014
a list of 108 people
created 7 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul Hirsch's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Editor (42 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Paul F. Hirsch

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In a sense, editing a film is doing the final rewrite. It's the chance to change lines or replace them in a different sequence. An editor is also dealing with time, which is more a concern in the musical arts. Only film and music require that an audience comprehend the details of a work of art over a given period of time. See more »


Brother of Charles Hirsch. Former brother-in-law of Tina Hirsch

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Paul Hirsch on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page