No photo available. Represent Chris Hillman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 455,482 this week

Chris Hillman (I)

Chris Hillman was born on December 4, 1942 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: February

Of course John Wick: Chapter 2 is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 758 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chris Hillman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
 2015 Limitless (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- This Is Your Brian on Drugs (2015) ... (writer: "Sin City" - uncredited)
 2015/I Guitar Man (Documentary) (writer: "So You Want to be a Rock 'n Roll Star")
 2013 The Byrd Who Flew Alone: The Triumphs and Tragedy of Gene Clark (Documentary) (performer: "Backstage Pass", "Don't You Write Her Off")
 2012 Bank Roll (writer: "Captain Soul")
 2010 Parenthood (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- I Hear You, I See You (2010) ... (writer: "Older Guys")
 2005 Elvis Costello and the Imposters: Live in Memphis (Video documentary) (writer: "Wheels")
 2004 Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Video Game) (writer: "One Step Forward" - as Christopher Hillman)
 1993 Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Parental Guidance Recommended (1993) ... (writer: "So You Want to Be a Rock 'N' Roll Star" - uncredited)
 1993 Bodies, Rest & Motion (writer: "Juanita")
 1990 The Wonder Years (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Rock 'n Roll (1990) ... (writer: "So You Want To Be a Rock'n Roll Star" - uncredited)
 1989 Steven Banks: Home Entertainment Center (TV Movie) (writer: "So You Want To Be a Rock 'n' Roll Star")
 1987 Planes, Trains & Automobiles (writer: "Wheels" (1969))
 1987 Teen Wolf Too (performer: "ONE STEP FORWARD") / (writer: "ONE STEP FORWARD")
 1987 Steele Justice (writer: "Love Reunited", "The One That Got Away")
 1982 Purple Haze (writer: "So You Want to Be a Rock 'N' Roll Star")
 1978 Ohne Maulkorb (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- 20 Stunden mit Patti Smith (1978) ... (writer: "So You Want to Be a Rock 'n' Roll Star")
 1967 Don't Make Waves (writer: "Don't Make Waves")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Byrds | The Flying Burrito Brothers | Stephen Stills and Manassas | Manassas
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Elected to the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (as a member of the Byrds) in 1991.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page