No photo available. Represent Ramsay Hill? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 43,966 this week

Ramsay Hill (1890–1976)

Ramsay Hill was born on November 30, 1890 in Georgetown, Guyana. He is known for his work on 101 Dalmatians (1961), The Ten Commandments (1956) and Bwana Devil (1952). He died on February 3, 1976 in Van Nuys, California, USA. See full bio »
1 video »

IMDb Picks: October

Of course the return of "The Walking Dead" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 52 people
created 10 months ago
a list of 44 people
created 10 months ago
a list of 50 people
created 10 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ramsay Hill's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

101 Dalmatians
101 Dalmatians Television Announcer / Labrador
The Ten Commandments
Bwana Devil
Bwana Devil Major Parkhurst
The Crusades
The Crusades John - Prince of England


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (68 credits)
 1965 Do Not Disturb
Second Fox Hunter (uncredited)
 1964 Karen (TV Series)
Maitre D'
- The Infernal Triangle (1964) ... Maitre D'
 1964 The Unsinkable Molly Brown
Lord Simon Primdale (uncredited)
 1961 Susan Slade
John Brecker (uncredited)
 1961 101 Dalmatians
Television Announcer / Labrador (voice)
 1960 Midnight Lace
Blind Man (uncredited)
 1957 The Gale Storm Show: Oh! Susanna (TV Series)
- The Parisian Touch (1957) ... Martine
 1956 The Adventures of Jim Bowie (TV Series)
Jean Baptiste Plachel
- The Return of the Alcibiade (1956) ... Jean Baptiste Plachel
 1956 I Love Lucy (TV Series)
- Paris at Last (1956) ... Cop
 1955 Screen Directors Playhouse (TV Series)
Mr. Ogden
- The Titanic Incident (1955) ... Mr. Ogden
 1955 The King's Thief
Lord (uncredited)
 1955 Damon Runyon Theater (TV Series)
 1955 East of Eden
English Officer (uncredited)
 1955 The Whistler (TV Series)
- Borrowed Byline (1955)
 1955 Panther Girl of the Kongo
Comm. Stanton
 1954 Bengal Brigade
Maj. Jennings (uncredited)
 1954 The Black Shield of Falworth
Sir Charles (uncredited)
 1954 Trader Tom of the China Seas
British Colonel (as Ramsey Hill)
 1953 King of the Khyber Rifles
Cavalry Officer (uncredited)
 1953 The Golden Blade
Beggar (uncredited)
 1953 Space Patrol (TV Series)
Governor Marin
- The Stolen Evidence (1953) ... Governor Marin
 1953 Rogue's March
British Colonel (uncredited)
 1952 Battles of Chief Pontiac
Gen. Sir Jeffrey Amherst (as Ramsey Hill)
 1952 Bwana Devil
Major Parkhurst
 1952 The Iron Mistress
Malot (uncredited)
 1952 Caribbean
 1952 The Unexpected (TV Series)
- The Perfect Mrs. Clesney (1952) ... Partner (as Ramsey Hill)
 1951 The Last Half Hour: The Mayerling Story (TV Movie)
Minister of State
 1951 When Worlds Collide
French U.N. Representative (uncredited)
 1951 The Prince Who Was a Thief (uncredited)
 1949 Oboler Comedy Theatre (TV Series)
- Love, Love, Love (1949)
 1949 The Fighting O'Flynn
British Officer (uncredited)
 1948 Letter from an Unknown Woman
Col. Steindorf (uncredited)
 1947 If Winter Comes
Chemin-De-Fer Player (uncredited)
 1947 Forever Amber
Major-Domo (uncredited)
 1947 The Exile
Cavalier Officer (as C.S. Ramsey-Hill)
 1938 Marie Antoinette
Major Domo (uncredited)
 1938 Lord Jeff
Jewelry Clerk (uncredited)
 1937 Charlie Chan at Monte Carlo
Casino Patron (uncredited)
 1937 Conquest
Bertrand (uncredited)
 1937 The Firefly
French Officer (uncredited)
 1937 The Emperor's Candlesticks
Conspirator (uncredited)
 1937 Parnell
House of Commons Member (uncredited)
 1937 Café Metropole
Gambler (uncredited)
 1937 Espionage
Kronsky Aide (uncredited)
 1936 The House of Secrets
Police Inspector (uncredited)
 1935 A Tale of Two Cities
Aristocrat (uncredited)
 1935 The Man Who Broke the Bank at Monte Carlo
Usher (uncredited)
 1935 The Last Outpost
Captain (uncredited)
 1935 The Crusades
John - Prince of England
 1935 Mad Love
Actor as 'Duke' (uncredited)
 1935 L'homme des Folies Bergère
Christian de Guntherson
 1934 We Live Again
Dancing Russian Officer (uncredited)
 1934 What Every Woman Knows
Cabinet Member (uncredited)
 1934 Down to Their Last Yacht
Geoffrey Colt-Stratton, Jr. (uncredited)
 1934 The World Moves On
British Officer (uncredited)
 1934 Riptide
Sir Geoffrey Mapel (uncredited)
 1932 Washington Merry-Go-Round
Hotel Desk Clerk (uncredited)
 1932 Crooner
Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
 1931 Dishonored
Grinning Officer (uncredited)
 1928 Moderne Piraten
James Morton, Marine-Offizier (as Cyril de Ramsay)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (12 credits)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Alternate Names:

C. Ramsay Hill | Ramsey Hill | C.S. Ramsay-Hill | Cyrl Seys Ramsay-Hill | Major C.S. Ramsay-Hill | Major Cyrl Seys Ramsay-Hill | C.S. Ramsey-Hill | Cyril de Ramsay

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Ramsay Hill on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page