No photo available. Represent James Hill? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,582 this week

James Hill (I) (1919–1994)

James Hill was born on July 9, 1919 in Eldwick, Yorks, England. He was a director and producer, known for Born Free (1966), Worzel Gummidge (1979) and Black Beauty (1971). He died on October 7, 1994 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 75) in London, England, UK

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6247 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 2049 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 1788 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
list image
a list of 471 people
created 19 Sep 2013
 
list image
a list of 126 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of James Hill.

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (50 credits)
 1987-1989 Worzel Gummidge Down Under (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Aunt Sally, R.A. (1989)
- Weevily Swede (1989)
 1986 Prospects (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1985 C.A.T.S. Eyes (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Love Byte (1985)
- Frightmare (1985)
 1979-1981 Worzel Gummidge (TV Series) (30 episodes)
- Muvvers' Day (1981)
- The Golden Hind (1981)
- Worzel in Revolt (1981)
 1980 The Wild and the Free (TV Movie)
 1979 Dick Barton: Special Agent (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Adventure Three: Part 1 (1979) ... (uncredited)
 1977 Focus on Sight (Documentary short)
 1977 The Queen's Garden (Documentary)
 1976 The New Avengers (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Faces (1976)
- To Catch a Rat (1976)
 1974 The Tender Trap (Documentary)
 1971 The Persuaders! (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1971 Black Beauty
 1969 Light Entertainment Killers (TV Movie)
 1969 The Lions Are Free (Documentary)
 1968 Journey Into Darkness (episode "Paper Dolls")
 1968 Journey to the Unknown (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Paper Dolls (1968)
 1966 The Specialist (Short)
 1966 Born Free
 1963-1965 The Saint (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Rhine Maiden (1965)
- The High Fence (1964)
 1964 Gideon C.I.D. (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Big Fix (1964)
 1964 The Golden Head (replaced during production)
 1963 World in Action (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1963 The Home-Made Car (Short)
 1963 The Human Jungle (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Vacant Chair (1963)
 1961 Lunch Hour
 1961 A Sunday in September (TV Movie documentary)
 1961 The Kitchen
 1960 Giuseppina (Short)
 1958 Skyhook (Documentary short)
 1955 The New Explorers (Documentary)
 1949 A Journey for Jeremy (Short)
 1946 Apples from Your Garden (Documentary short) (uncredited)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (23 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

James H. Hill
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Donald Pleasence's character, Flight Lt. Colin Blythe, "The Forger" in The Great Escape (1963), was based on Hill. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
belstone fox johndeansmarshallcgli200
Discuss James Hill on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page