No photo available. Represent Charlie Higson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,696 this week

Charlie Higson

Charlie Higson was born on July 3, 1958 in Frome, Somerset, England. He is an actor and writer, known for King of the Ants (2003), Ted & Ralph (1998) and The Fast Show (1994). He is married to Vicky. They have three children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Charlie Higson? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 110 people
created 16 Jul 2011
 
list image
a list of 70 people
created 06 Mar 2012
 
QI
a list of 102 people
created 24 Jun 2013
 
a list of 102 people
created 14 Aug 2013
 
a list of 1814 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Charlie Higson.

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (26 credits)
 2014 The Red Line (Short) (completed)
Barman
 1994-2014 The Fast Show (TV Series)
Various Roles / Ralph / Simon / ...
- The Fast Show Special: Part Two (2014) ... Various Roles
- The Fast Show Special: Part One (2014) ... Various Roles
- The Last Ever Fast Show (2000) ... Various Roles
- Episode #3.8 (1997) ... Various Roles
- Episode #3.7 (1997) ... Various Roles
 2013 Appearance (Short)
Charlie Higson
 2010-2012 Ruddy Hell! It's Harry and Paul (TV Series)
Bunny
- Episode #4.5 (2012) ... Bunny
- Episode #4.4 (2012) ... Bunny
- Episode #4.3 (2012) ... Bunny
- Episode #4.2 (2012) ... Bunny
- Episode #3.1 (2010) ... Bunny
 2011 The Fast Show Faster (TV Series)
Swiss Toni / Suit You Tailor / Ralph / ...
- Episode #1.3 (2011) ... Swiss Toni
- Episode #1.2 (2011) ... Suit You Tailor
- Episode #1.1 (2011) ... Ralph / Pimpmaes Nomobil / Mikki Disco / ...
 2010 Bellamy's People (TV Series)
Various characters
- Episode #1.1 (2010) ... Various characters
 2004 Catterick (TV Series)
Pat
- Episode #1.6 (2004) ... Pat
- Episode #1.4 (2004) ... Pat
- Episode #1.3 (2004) ... Pat
- Episode #1.2 (2004) ... Pat
- Pilot (2004) ... Pat
 2003 The Fast Show Farewell Tour (TV Movie)
Various
 2002 I Love the 100 Best Top Ten Lists of the Fast Show Ever! (TV Movie)
Various Characters
 2000-2001 Randall & Hopkirk (Deceased) (TV Series)
Gomez / Bulstrode / Brian - Client with Lost Dog / ...
- The Glorious Butranekh (2001) ... Brian - Client with Lost Dog (uncredited)
- Marshall and Snellgrove (2001) ... Gomez (uncredited)
- Painkillers (2001) ... Bulstrode
- O Happy Isle (2001) ... Charlie Mussells (uncredited)
- Revenge of the Bog People (2001) ... Bob
 2001 Happiness (TV Series)
Bryan the Counsellor
- Desperate Dan (2001) ... Bryan the Counsellor
 2001 Fun at the Funeral Parlour (TV Series)
Nutkins
- The Mountains of Doom (2001) ... Nutkins
 1999 Bang, Bang, It's Reeves and Mortimer (TV Series)
Various Roles
- Episode #1.4 (1999) ... Various Roles
 1998 The Fast Show Live (Video)
Various Roles
 1998 Ted & Ralph (TV Movie)
Ralph Mayhew / Aunt Cecilia / Ralph's Father
 1998 The Land Girls
Subaltern (uncredited)
 1997 It's Ulrika! (TV Movie)
Various Roles
 1996 Shooting Stars: Unviewed and Nude (Video)
Alan Ball / Hans Solo (uncredited)
 1993-1995 The Smell of Reeves and Mortimer (TV Series)
Robert DeNiro / Swiss Toni / Victim of Le Corbussier et Papin / ...
- Flight 709 (1995) ... Swiss Toni
- Muscle Chemicals (1995) ... Victim of Le Corbussier et Papin
- Clothes (1995) ... Man on Park Bench
- Toddlers (1995) ... Oxford Student (uncredited)
- Haircuts (1995) ... Centre-Parted Jesus
 1990-1992 Harry Enfield's Television Programme (TV Series)
Alien / Brian / Man on Bus / ...
- Episode #2.2 (1992) ... Alien
- Episode #1.4 (1990) ... Brian / Man on Bus
- Episode #1.3 (1990) ... Ad Man / Woollyback / Doctor
- Episode #1.1 (1990) ... Post Office Clerk
 1990-1991 Vic Reeves Big Night Out (TV Series)
Applauding Undertaker / Mr. Melons / Percy Shaw / ...
- Episode #2.8 (1991)
- Episode #2.6 (1991) ... Applauding Undertaker
- Episode #2.4 (1991) ... Mr. Melons
- Episode #2.2 (1991) ... Percy Shaw
- Episode #2.1 (1991) ... Earl Cooper
 1990 The Craig Ferguson Show (TV Movie)
Various Characters
Show Show Writer (19 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (67 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

'Indiana Jones vs James Bond... the transatlantic tussle of the superheroes' by Charlie Higson, The Independent on Sunday, 18th May 2008, pg 52-53, Independent News and Media Limited [UK Newspaper] See more »

Alternate Names:

Charles Higson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is a fan of singer 'Stephen Lynch' after seeing him perform live while visiting a series of comedy clubs in the US. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Young Bond stuart-g
Charlies whereabouts these days frederickelliot
Bonds' age? (Hope Charlie H. Reads This) djrose007-1
Young Bond website zencatprods
Unfairly overlooked. Reilly_4
Discuss Charlie Higson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page