No photo available. Represent H.R. Hignett? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 149,648 this week

H.R. Hignett (1870–1959)

H.R. Hignett was born on January 29, 1870 in Ringway, England as Harry Reginald Highnett. He was an actor, known for Forgive Us Our Trespasses (1919), Silent Evidence (1922) and The Dawn of Truth (1920). He was married to Frances Wetherall. He died on December 17, 1959. See full bio »

Died:

(age 89)

Is Your Favorite TV Show Returning?

Keep track of the broadcast, cable, and streaming shows you love with our rundown of all this season's renewals, cancellations, and more.

Find out about your favorite TV series

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of H.R. Hignett's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Forgive Us Our Trespasses
(1919)
Silent Evidence
Silent Evidence Charles
(1922)
The Dawn of Truth
The Dawn of Truth Robert Bathurst
(1920)
The Life of Lord Byron
(1922)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (12 credits)
 1952 Derby Day
Lawson - Lady Forbes' Butler (uncredited)
 1948 Spring in Park Lane
Higgins (uncredited)
 1946 Caravan
Don Carlos' Butler
 1945 A Yank in London
Parker
 1938 Break the News
Prison Guard
 1923 The Lights of London
Simon Jarvis
 1922 Silent Evidence
Charles
 1920 The Dawn of Truth
Robert Bathurst
 1919 Forgive Us Our Trespasses
Gerald Guy
 1910 The Blue Bird (Short)
Sugar
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Comyns Carr's play, "Tristam and Iseult," at the Adelphi Theatre in London, England with Lily Brayton, Matheson Lang, Oscar Asche, Gertrude Scott, Hutin Britton, Edith Wynne-Matthison, Charles Rock, Herbert Grimwood, and Alfred Brydone in the cast.

Alternate Names:

H.R. Hignott
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss H.R. Hignett on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page