STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,292 this week

Patricia Highsmith (1921–1995)


Patricia Highsmith was born on January 19, 1921 in Fort Worth, Texas, USA as Mary Patricia Plangman. She was a writer, known for The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999), Carol (2015) and Strangers on a Train (1951). She died on February 4, 1995 in Locarno, Switzerland. See full bio »

Died:

(age 74) in Locarno, Switzerland

Katheryn Winnick Shows Off Her Superpowers

From aboard the IMDboat at San Diego Comic-Con, "Vikings" star Katheryn Winnick reveals to Kevin Smith her secret superpower. This and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Comic-Con After Hours

Get a closer look at how your favorite stars unwound at San Diego Comic-Con.

View more party photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 90 people
created 31 Mar 2011
 
a list of 47 people
created 25 Aug 2012
 
a list of 28 people
created 05 Mar 2015
 
a list of 51 people
created 23 Jun 2015
 
a list of 28 people
created 13 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Patricia Highsmith's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Carol
Carol Writer
(2015)
Strangers on a Train
(1951)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (38 credits)
 2016 A Kind of Murder (novel "The Blunderer")
 2015 Carol (novel "The Price of Salt")
 2014 The Two Faces of January (based on the novel by)
 2014 A Mighty Nice Man (Short) (writer)
 2009 The Cry of the Owl (novel)
 2007 15! (TV Movie) (extracts)
 2005 Ripley Under Ground (novel "Ripley Under Ground")
 2002 Ripley's Game (novel)
 1999 The Talented Mr. Ripley (novel)
 1996 Once You Meet a Stranger (TV Movie) (novel "Strangers on a Train")
 1996 La rançon du chien (TV Movie) (novel)
 1995 Petits contes misògins (TV Movie) (short stories)
 1993 Trip nach Tunis (novel "The Tremor of Forgery")
  Chillers (TV Series) (short story - 2 episodes, 1990) (story "A Bird Poised to Fly - 1 episode, 1992) (story "Under a Dark Angel's Eye" - 1 episode, 1992) (story "Something the Cat Dragged In" - 1 episode, 1992) (story "Something You Have to Live With" - 1 episode, 1990) (novel - 1 episode, 1990) (story "A Curious Suicide" - 1 episode, 1990) (story "Blow It" - 1 episode, 1990) (story "Slowly Slowly in the Wind" - 1 episode, 1990) (story "Old Folks At Home" - 1 episode, 1990) (story "The Stuff of Madness" - 1 episode)
- A Bird Poised to Fly (1992) ... (story "A Bird Poised to Fly)
- Under a Dark Angel's Eye (1992) ... (story "Under a Dark Angel's Eye")
- The Cat Brought It In (1992) ... (story "Something the Cat Dragged In")
- Sauce for the Goose (1990) ... (short story)
- Something You Have to Live With (1990) ... (story "Something You Have to Live With")
 1989 Der Geschichtenerzähler (novel "The Story Teller")
 1987 Der Schrei der Eule (TV Movie) (novel "The Cry of the Owl")
 1987 Le cri du hibou (novel)
 1984 Tales of the Unexpected (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Sauce for the Goose (1984) ... (story)
 1983 Ediths Tagebuch (novel)
 1983 Tiefe Wasser (TV Series) (novel - 2 episodes)
- Zweiter Teil (1983) ... (novel)
- Erster Teil (1983) ... (novel)
 1982 The South Bank Show (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
 1981 Eaux profondes (novel)
 1978 Die gläserne Zelle (novel)
 1978 Armchair Thriller (TV Series) (novel - 6 episodes)
- A Dog's Ransom: Part 6 (1978) ... (novel)
- A Dog's Ransom: Part 5 (1978) ... (novel)
- A Dog's Ransom: Part 4 (1978) ... (novel)
- A Dog's Ransom: Part 3 (1978) ... (novel)
- A Dog's Ransom: Part 2 (1978) ... (novel)
 1977 This Sweet Sickness (novel based on "This Sweet Sickness", french title "Ce mal étrange"')
 1977 The American Friend (novel "Ripley's Game")
 1969 Once You Kiss a Stranger... (novel "Strangers on a Train" - uncredited)
 1967 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
 1965 The Wednesday Thriller (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Cellar (1965) ... (writer)
 1963 Enough Rope (novel "The Blunderer")
 1962 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- Annabel (1962) ... (novel)
 1960 Purple Noon (novel "The Talented Mr. Ripley")
 1958 77 Sunset Strip (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- One False Step (1958) ... (novel)
 1957 Jane Wyman Presents The Fireside Theatre (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Perfect Alibi (1957) ... (story)
 1956 Climax! (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- To Scream at Midnight (1956) ... (story)
  Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series) (novel "The Talented Mr. Ripley" - 1 episode, 1956) (writer - 1 episode, 1956)
- The Talented Mr. Ripley (1956) ... (novel "The Talented Mr. Ripley") / (writer)
 1951 Strangers on a Train (from the novel by)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Found in the Street" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 8 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Claire Morgan
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on film versions of her novels]: Really, I don't mind too much if they take liberties with my plots, because they're trying to do something quite different from a book, and I think they have a right to change the story as much as they wish. I couldn't write a book with the idea in my mind that it was going to be a film. That would be like thinking of a statue when you're painting a picture. See more »

Trivia:

Emigrated to England in 1951. Lived most of her life in Switzerland. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page