STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 44 this week

David Anthony Higgins


David Anthony Higgins was born on December 9, 1961 in Des Moines, Iowa, USA. He is an actor, known for Ellen (1994), Snake Eyes (1998) and The Wrong Guy (1997). He has been married to Julia since 2000. They have two children. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Exclusive Trailer

View the Foxcatcher Exclusive trailer with Steve Carell and Channing Tatum


David Anthony Higgins on Twitter

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1500 people
created 20 Nov 2010
 
a list of 33 people
created 02 Nov 2011
 
a list of 48 people
created 25 Mar 2012
 
a list of 20 people
created 05 Aug 2012
 
a list of 59 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of David Anthony Higgins.

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (39 credits)
 2014 State of Bacon
Bacon Dreamer
 2013 Wendell and Vinnie (TV Series)
Ray
- Baseball and Bad Dates (2013) ... Ray
 2012 Californication (TV Series)
John
- JFK to LAX (2012) ... John
 2011 American Horror Story (TV Series)
Stan
- Afterbirth (2011) ... Stan
- Open House (2011) ... Stan
- Murder House (2011) ... Stan
 2011 Last Man Standing (TV Series)
Bill Calhoun
- Last Halloween Standing (2011) ... Bill Calhoun
 2011 The Council of Dads (TV Movie)
Troupe Leader
 2010 Miss Nobody
Morty Wickham
 2009 In the Motherhood (TV Series)
Iceman
- Bully (2009) ... Iceman (as Dave Higgins)
 2008 True Jackson, VP (TV Series)
Dave
- Ryan on Wheels (2008) ... Dave
 2008 Outsourced (TV Series)
Ronny
 2008 The Great Buck Howard
Mark Simpson (as David Higgins)
 2007 When You Wish Upon a Fish (Short)
Shannon (as David Higgins)
 2007 Big Day (TV Series)
Francis
- The Ceremony (2007) ... Francis
 2007 The Mediocre Samaritan (Short)
Richard Paul Risvold
 2006 American Men (TV Movie)
Tyler
 2006 Help Me Help You (TV Series)
Al / Dr. Al 'Big Beat' Higgins
- Perserverance (2006) ... Al
- Pink Freud (2006) ... Dr. Al 'Big Beat' Higgins
 2006 Venti Vice (Short)
Chip House (as David Higgins)
 2006 Misconceptions (TV Series)
- Got to Get You Out of My Life (2006) ... (as Dave Higgins)
 2005 The Paperboy (Short)
Evil Project Manager #2 (as David Higgins)
 2004 Three Blind Mice (Short)
Bruce Atkins / DMV Manager
 2003 My Wife and Kids (TV Series)
Alexander Burns
- Graduation: Part 1 (2003) ... Alexander Burns (as David Higgins)
 1999 Judging Amy (TV Series)
Det. Bob Redlich
- Last Tango in Hartford (1999) ... Det. Bob Redlich (as Dave Higgins)
 1995-1998 NewsRadio (TV Series)
Manager / Santa
- Lucky Burger (1998) ... Manager
- Sleeping (1997) ... (voice, uncredited)
- Xmas Story (1995) ... Santa
 1998 Snake Eyes
Ned Campbell
 1994-1998 Ellen (TV Series)
Joe Farrell / Joe Ferrell
- Vows (1998) ... Joe Farrell (credit only)
- When Ellen Talks, People Listen (1998) ... Joe Farrell (credit only)
- Hospital (1998) ... Joe Farrell (credit only)
 1998 The Pretender (TV Series)
Kidnapper
- Stolen (1998) ... Kidnapper (as Dave Higgins)
 1997 The Wrong Guy
Det. Arlen
 1996 The Moravian Massacre (Documentary)
William Irvine
 1996 Malcolm & Eddie (TV Series)
Bill Fontaine
- Pilot (1996) ... Bill Fontaine (as David Higgins)
 1995 Payback
Jim Koval
 1995 Coldblooded
Lance
 1990 After the Shock (TV Movie)
Lt. Rich Allen
 1988 Tapeheads
Visual Aplomb (as Dave Higgins)
 1987 Hiding Out
Student (as David Higgins)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Played Dad/Roger/Jim/Priest in "The Water Children" play by Wendy MacLeod (Matrix Theatre, Los Angeles, California, USA)

Alternate Names:

The Higgins Boys and Gruber | Dave Higgins | David Higgins
Edit

Did You Know?


Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Funny Guy! [First Post Ever!] President_ShinRa
Why uncredited? JHollis
this guy rocks! lunabean1978
Discuss David Anthony Higgins on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page