STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 859 this week

David Anthony Higgins


David Anthony Higgins was born on December 9, 1961 in Des Moines, Iowa, USA. He is an actor and writer, known for Ellen (1994), Snake Eyes (1998) and The Wrong Guy (1997). He has been married to Julia since 2000. They have two children. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

David Anthony Higgins on Twitter

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 144 people
created 31 Aug 2011
 
a list of 33 people
created 02 Nov 2011
 
a list of 20 people
created 05 Aug 2012
 
a list of 16 people
created 28 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Anthony Higgins's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (25 credits)
 2011-2015 Mike & Molly (TV Series)
Harry
- The Bitter Man and the Sea (2015) ... Harry
- Fight to the Finish (2015) ... Harry
- Pie Fight (2015) ... Harry
- Support Your Local Samuel (2015) ... Harry
- Molly's Neverending Story (2015) ... Harry
 2015 Comedy Bang! Bang! (TV Series)
Janitor
 2014-2015 International Ghost Investigators (TV Series)
Dave
- Neil Patrick Harris (2015) ... Dave
- Ivana Milicevic (2015) ... Dave
- Laraine Newman (2015) ... Dave
- Dave Foley (2015) ... Dave
- Mary McCormack (2015) ... Dave
 2013 Wendell and Vinnie (TV Series)
Ray
- Baseball and Bad Dates (2013) ... Ray
 2012 Californication (TV Series)
John
- JFK to LAX (2012) ... John
 2011 American Horror Story (TV Series)
Stan
- Afterbirth (2011) ... Stan
- Open House (2011) ... Stan
- Murder House (2011) ... Stan
 2011 Last Man Standing (TV Series)
Bill Calhoun
- Last Halloween Standing (2011) ... Bill Calhoun
 2011 The Council of Dads (TV Movie)
Troupe Leader
 2009 In the Motherhood (TV Series)
Iceman
- Bully (2009) ... Iceman (as Dave Higgins)
 2008 True Jackson, VP (TV Series)
Dave
- Ryan on Wheels (2008) ... Dave
 2008 Outsourced (TV Series)
Ronny
 2007 Big Day (TV Series)
Francis
- The Ceremony (2007) ... Francis
 2006 American Men (TV Movie)
Tyler
 2006 Help Me Help You (TV Series)
Al / Dr. Al 'Big Beat' Higgins
- Perserverance (2006) ... Al
- Pink Freud (2006) ... Dr. Al 'Big Beat' Higgins
 2006 Misconceptions (TV Series)
- Got to Get You Out of My Life (2006) ... (as Dave Higgins)
 2003 My Wife and Kids (TV Series)
Alexander Burns
- Graduation: Part 1 (2003) ... Alexander Burns (as David Higgins)
 1999 Judging Amy (TV Series)
Det. Bob Redlich
- Last Tango in Hartford (1999) ... Det. Bob Redlich (as Dave Higgins)
 1995-1998 NewsRadio (TV Series)
Manager / Santa
- Lucky Burger (1998) ... Manager
- Sleeping (1997) ... (voice, uncredited)
- Xmas Story (1995) ... Santa
 1994-1998 Ellen (TV Series)
Joe Farrell / Joe Ferrell
- Vows (1998) ... Joe Farrell (credit only)
- When Ellen Talks, People Listen (1998) ... Joe Farrell (credit only)
- Hospital (1998) ... Joe Farrell (credit only)
 1998 The Pretender (TV Series)
Kidnapper
- Stolen (1998) ... Kidnapper (as Dave Higgins)
 1996 Malcolm & Eddie (TV Series)
Bill Fontaine
- Pilot (1996) ... Bill Fontaine (as David Higgins)
 1990 After the Shock (TV Movie)
Lt. Rich Allen
Show Show Actor: Movie (9 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Played Dad/Roger/Jim/Priest in "The Water Children" play by Wendy MacLeod (Matrix Theatre, Los Angeles, California, USA)

Alternate Names:

The Higgins Boys and Gruber | Dave Higgins | David Higgins
Edit

Did You Know?


Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Funny Guy! [First Post Ever!] President_ShinRa
Why uncredited? JHollis
this guy rocks! lunabean1978
Discuss David Anthony Higgins on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page