No photo available. Represent Charles Hickman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,373,656 this week

Charles Hickman (I) (1905–1983)

Charles Hickman was born on January 18, 1905 in Snaresbrook, England as Charles John Hickman. He was an actor, known for Josser on the River (1932), They're Off! (1938) and Compromised (1930). He died in 1983 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 77) in London, England, UK

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Charles Hickman.

User Polls

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 1939 The Infinite Shoeblack (TV Movie)
 1938 They're Off! (TV Movie)
Alfy Hobson
 1936 Conquest of the Air
Orville Wright (uncredited)
 1935 Ten Minute Alibi
Sgt. Brace
 1933 Smithy
Son
 1933 Mayfair Girl
 1932 Josser on the River
Eddie Kaye
 1930 Compromised
George
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Black Chiffon (1950). Written by Lesley Storm. Directed by Charles Hickman. 48th Street Theatre: 27 Sep 1950- 13 Jan 1951 (109 performances. Note: production closed 7 Oct 1950- 23 Oct 1950 due to Flora Robinson undergoing surgery and recovery). Cast: Janet Barrow, Richard Gale, Patricia Hicks, Raymond Huntley, Anthony Ireland, ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Butch

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss Charles Hickman on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page