No photo available. Represent David L. Hewitt? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 43,805 this week

David L. Hewitt

David L. Hewitt was born on December 18, 1939 in San Francisco, California, USA as David Lee Hewitt. He is known for his work on Rabbit-Proof Fence (2002), The Quiet American (2002) and The Mighty Gorga (1969). See full bio »

IMDb's Superhero Guide

It's a great time to be a superhero fan! Find new releases, premiere dates, trailers, photos, and more.

Find more superheroes

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 84 people
created 13 Feb 2012
 
list image
a list of 668 people
created 16 Apr 2013
 
a list of 3761 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David L. Hewitt's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Rabbit-Proof Fence
Rabbit-Proof Fence Visual Effects
(2002)
The Quiet American
The Quiet American Visual Effects
(2002)
The Mighty Gorga
The Mighty Gorga Visual Effects
(1969)
Honey, I Shrunk the Kids
Honey, I Shrunk the Kids Special Effects
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (26 credits)
 2003 Inspector Gadget 2 (Video) (visual effects producer: GMD - as David Hewitt)
 2002 The Quiet American (visual effects producer: GMD - as David Hewitt)
 2002 Rabbit-Proof Fence (visual effects producer: GMD - as David Hewitt)
 1997/I Asylum (titles & opticals)
 1996 Earth Minus Zero (optical effects supervisor - as David Hewitt)
 1996 Little Witches (titles & opticals)
 1996 Crash Dive (Video) (optical supervisor) / (visual effects supervisor)
 1996 The Secret Agent Club (visual effects supervisor)
 1995 Shadow Warriors (optical effects)
 1995 The Stranger (optical supervisor)
 1994 A Kiss Goodnight (TV Movie) (optical supervisor - as David Hewitt)
 1994 Dark Future (optical effects supervisor - as David Hewitt)
 1994 Relentless IV: Ashes to Ashes (Video) (titles & opticals)
 1994 Ghoulies IV (Video) (optical supervisor - as David Hewitt)
 1994 Leprechaun 2 (optical supervisor: Hollywood Optical Systems - as David Hewitt)
 1994 Mirror, Mirror 2: Raven Dance (optical effects supervision - as David Hewitt)
 1993/I Desire (optical effects supervisor)
 1993 The Hit List (optical supervisor)
 1992 Mission of Justice (optical supervisor - as Dave Hewitt)
 1992 Critters 4 (visual effects: Hollywood Optical Systems - as David Hewitt)
 1987 It's Alive III: Island of the Alive (titles and opticals - as David Hewitt)
 1987 The Outing (special photographic effects designer) / (special photographic effects supervisor)
 1983 The Devonsville Terror (special photographic effects - as David Hewitt)
 1972 Doomsday Machine (creator of special visual effects)
 1969 The Mighty Gorga (special photographic effects)
 1964 The Time Travelers (effects creator - as David Hewitt)
Show Show Special effects (10 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

B. Eagle | D.L. Hewitt | Dave Hewitt | David Hewitt | David Prentiss
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Dave

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page