No photo available. Represent Gérard Herter? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 27,950 this week

Gérard Herter (1920–2007)

Gérard Herter was born on April 12, 1920 in Stuttgart, Germany. He was an actor, known for The Big Gundown (1966), Adios Sabata (1970) and Ludwig (1972). He died on February 6, 2007 in Munich, Bavaria, Germany. See full bio »
1 video »

Watch on Amazon Instant Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 12 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 100 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Gérard Herter.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (35 credits)
 1972 Ludwig
Prince Luitpold
 1970 Amore formula 2
Karl Müller
 1970 Adios Sabata
Colonel Skimmel
 1970 Hornets' Nest
Capt. Kreuger (as Gerard Herter)
 1970 Angeli senza paradiso
Count Roskoff
 1970 The Last Day of the War
Maj. Skorch
 1969 It Takes a Thief (TV Series)
Plummit
- The Great Casino Caper (1969) ... Plummit (as Gerard Herter)
 1969 Battle of the Commandos
SS Lt. Hapke
 1969 The Battle of the Damned
Colonel Kleist
 1969 Fraulein Doktor
Capt. Munster
 1969 The Battle of El Alamein
Gen. Schwartz
 1968 Damned Hot Day of Fire
Mr. Bishop
 1968 One More to Hell
Ernest Ward
 1968 The Devil's Brigade
German Officer in Town (uncredited)
 1968 Odissea (TV Mini-Series)
Laocoonte
- Episode #1.3 (1968) ... Laocoonte (uncredited)
- Episode #1.2 (1968) ... Laocoonte
 1967 Two Faces of the Dollar
Col. Blackgrave
 1967 Professionals for a Massacre
Major Lloyd
 1967 Any Gun Can Play
Lawrence Blackman (Allied Insurance) (as Gerard Herter)
 1966 The Big Gundown
Baron von Schulenberg (as Gerard Herter)
 1966 Luisa Sanfelice (TV Mini-Series)
Orazio Nelson
- Episode #1.7 (1966) ... Orazio Nelson (as Gerardo Herter)
- Episode #1.2 (1966) ... Orazio Nelson (as Gerardo Herter)
- Episode #1.1 (1966) ... Orazio Nelson (as Gerardo Herter)
 1966 Francis of Assisi (TV Movie)
Fra' Elia da Cortona
 1966 Secret Agent Super Dragon
Coleman (as Gerard Haerther)
 1964 The Road to Fort Alamo
Mr. Silver (uncredited)
 1963 The Shortest Day (uncredited)
 1962 Two Colonels
German General
 1962 The Changing of the Guard
Ufficiale tedesco (as Gerhard Herter)
 1961 Valley of the Lions
Lothar
 1961 Three Came Back (as Gerald Herter)
 1960 Under Ten Flags
Cap. del Sommergibile (as Gerard Herter)
 1960 5 Branded Women
Col. von Elm
 1959 The Giant of Marathon
Hippia (uncredited)
 1959 The Great War
Capitano austriaco
 1959 Caltiki, the Immortal Monster
Max Gunther
 1959 The White Warrior
Prince Sergei Vorontzov

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Gerhard Haerter | Gerard Haerther | Gerald Herter | Gerardo Herter | Gerard Herter | Gerhard Herter
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
The Big Gundown stubbs-1
What became of him? heybhc
Discuss Gérard Herter on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page