No photo available. Represent Al Herman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,107,817 this week

Al Herman (I) (1887–1967)

Al Herman was born on February 25, 1887 in Scotland. He was an actor and director, known for Melodies (1929), Snappy Tunes (1929) and Minstrel Days (1941). He died on July 2, 1967 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

2017 Academy Award Highlights

Take a look at all the memorable moments from the 2017 Academy Awards including the shocking announcement of Best Picture.

Watch more videos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Al Herman's work have you seen?

Known For

Melodies
Melodies Actor
(1929)
Snappy Tunes
Snappy Tunes Actor
(1929)
Minstrel Days
Minstrel Days Endman
(1941)
Swanee River
Swanee River Tambo
(1939)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director | Writer | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (96 credits)
 1953 The I Don't Care Girl
Eisenberg (uncredited)
 1952 Dreamboat
Drunk (uncredited)
 1950 Cody of the Pony Express
Storekeeper (uncredited)
 1948 The Wreck of the Hesperus
Townsman (uncredited)
 1947 Nightmare Alley
Cab Driver (uncredited)
 1944 The Desert Hawk (uncredited)
 1943 Redhead from Manhattan
Bartender (uncredited)
 1943 Let's Have Fun (uncredited)
 1942 Stand By All Networks
Cashier (uncredited)
 1942 Sabotage Squad
Bookmaker (uncredited)
 1942 Yankee Doodle Dandy
Actor (uncredited)
 1942 Alias Boston Blackie
Guard (uncredited)
 1941 Minstrel Days (Short)
Endman
 1941 Manpower
Power Company Telephone Operator (uncredited)
 1940 Blame It on Love (Short)
Moe
 1940 East of the River
Hotdog Vendor (uncredited)
 1940 Oklahoma Renegades
Hank Blake
 1940 Young People
Black Face Comedian (uncredited)
 1939 Swanee River
Tambo
 1939 The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Short Fat Soldier (uncredited)
 1939 Private Detective
Palace Hotel Manager (uncredited)
 1939 The Roaring Twenties
Gorman Gin-Taster (uncredited)
 1939 Smashing the Money Ring
Convict (uncredited)
 1939 Dust Be My Destiny
Wedding Audience Member (uncredited)
 1939 The Day the Bookies Wept
Racetrack Tout (uncredited)
 1939 Girl from Rio
Talent Agent (uncredited)
 1939 Conspiracy
Joe the Bartender (uncredited)
 1939 Behind Prison Gates
Prison Guard (uncredited)
 1939 Naughty But Nice
Second Waiter (uncredited)
 1939 The Man Who Dared
Sid, Hotel Clerk (uncredited)
 1939 Let Us Live
Garage Attendant Juror (uncredited)
 1939 The Adventures of Jane Arden
Taxi Driver (uncredited)
 1939 Nancy Drew... Reporter
Gym Spectator (uncredited)
 1939 Blackwell's Island
Prison Waiter (uncredited)
 1939 North of Shanghai
Bartender
 1938 The Little Adventuress
Tom (uncredited)
 1938 Adventure in Sahara
Landreau (uncredited)
 1938 Annabel Takes a Tour
Dreamland Manager who calls Police (uncredited)
 1938 The Lady Objects
Bartender (uncredited)
 1938 The Spider's Web
Spike Malean (uncredited)
 1938 Stablemates
Mr. Merlin (uncredited)
 1938 Garden of the Moon
Workman Changing Marquee Name (uncredited)
 1938 Juvenile Court
Postman (uncredited)
 1938 Valley of the Giants
Father Holding Boy (uncredited)
 1938 Four's a Crowd
Hymie (uncredited)
 1938 Highway Patrol
Gas Station Attendant (uncredited)
 1938 The Main Event
Detective (uncredited)
 1938 Gold Diggers in Paris
Club Ballé Waiter (uncredited)
 1938 The Lone Wolf in Paris
Otto - Butler (uncredited)
 1938 Torchy Blane in Panama
Ticket Steward (uncredited)
 1938 Tip-Off Girls
Proprietor (uncredited)
 1938 Over the Wall
Convict (uncredited)
 1938 A Slight Case of Murder
Jim (uncredited)
 1938 The Goldwyn Follies
The Tailor (uncredited)
 1937 Hollywood Hotel
Casting Man (uncredited)
 1937 Headin' East
Maxie
 1937 Missing Witnesses
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1937 Paid to Dance
Joe Krause
 1937 Manhattan Merry-Go-Round
Blackie - Tony's Henchman (uncredited)
 1937 The Adventurous Blonde
Herman (uncredited)
 1937 Murder in Greenwich Village
Signal Man (uncredited)
 1937 The Perfect Specimen
Copy Reader (uncredited)
 1937 Trouble at Midnight
Deputy Sheriff (uncredited)
 1937 Alcatraz Island
Second Convict in Cell (uncredited)
 1937 Radio Patrol
Hobo Finding Suitcase (uncredited)
 1937 The Man Who Cried Wolf
Proprietor (uncredited)
 1937 The Footloose Heiress
Harold (uncredited)
 1937 Windjammer
Reporter (uncredited)
 1937 Talent Scout
Jack Scholl
 1937 Marry the Girl
Man Talking to the Boxer (uncredited)
 1937 Dance Charlie Dance
Janitor in Basement (uncredited)
 1937 Fly Away Baby
Herman - the Bartender (uncredited)
 1937 Hollywood Cowboy
Steger - Henchman
 1937 The Go Getter
Man Saying '$5 He Marries the Girl' (uncredited)
 1937 That Man's Here Again
Hansom Cab Driver (uncredited)
 1937 Marked Woman
Betty's $100 Cabbie (uncredited)
 1937 Ready, Willing and Able
Tenant with Shaving Cream (uncredited)
 1937 Man of the People
Jury Foreman (uncredited)
 1937 Smart Blonde
Bartender (uncredited)
 1937 We Who Are About to Die
Reporter (uncredited)
 1936 Great Guy
Deputy Marks (uncredited)
 1936 Fugitive in the Sky
Jimmy - Los Angeles Airline Attendant (uncredited)
 1936 Here Comes Carter
Loafer in Park (uncredited)
 1936 The Final Hour
Foreman of Jury (uncredited)
 1936 A Pain in the Pullman (Short)
Drunk (uncredited)
 1936 Fury
Dawson's Friend (uncredited)
 1936 Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
Reporter (uncredited)
 1936 Important News (Short)
Moe (uncredited)
 1936 The Music Goes 'Round
Stage Manager
 1936 Riffraff
Fisherman (uncredited)
 1935 Broadway Hostess
Bill Grady (uncredited)
 1935 Harmony Lane
Tambo
 1931 Bad Company
Pearson, Gangster (uncredited)
 1929 Melodies (Short)
 1929 Snappy Tunes (Short)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Known in Vaudeville in the 1920's as "The Assassin of Grief and Remorse".

Nickname:

The Assassin of Grief and Remorse.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page