No photo available. Represent Hans Werner Henze? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 501,004 this week

Hans Werner Henze (1926–2012)

Hans Werner Henze was born on July 1, 1926 in Gütersloh, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. He is known for his work on Muriel, or The Time of Return (1963), The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum (1975) and Swann in Love (1984). He died on October 27, 2012 in Dresden, Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 86) in Dresden, Germany

IMDb Picks: February

Of course John Wick: Chapter 2 is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Related News

Muriel, or The Time of Return
| Trailers from Hell
Alain Resnais obituary
| The Guardian - Film News
Berberian Sound Studio (2012)
| Planet Fury

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hans Werner Henze's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Swann in Love
Swann in Love Composer
(1984)
Young Torless
Young Torless Composer
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (17 credits)
 1986 Comrades
 1984 Swann in Love
 1982 Concierto barroco (TV Movie)
 1979 Orpheus (TV Short documentary)
 1978 Taugenichts
 1977 Abelard
 1974 NET Opera Theater (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1972 Novae de infinito laudes (TV Movie)
 1969 Der junge Lord (music by)
 1966 Young Torless
 1960 The Royal Ballet (from ballet "Ondine")
Show Show Music department (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He was conductor for his ballet, "Ondine," in a Royal Ballet production at the Royal Opera House in Covent Garden, London, England with Margot Fonteyn, Michael Somes, Julia Farron, Alexander Grant, Leslie Edwards, Monica Mason, Deirdre Dixon, Vyvyan Lorrayne, Deanne Bergsma, Desmond Doyle, Ronald Hynd, Gary Burne, Derek Rencher... See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Hans-Werner Henze | Henze
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I realized I could get people to listen to me - to make them laugh or cry or be happy or angry. This was a decisive experience - music as a means of communication.

Trivia:

After the war, while studying in Heidelberg, he was influenced by the works of composers like Bartok, Berg, and, most importantly, Stravinsky. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page