STARmeter
Top 500
Up 1,395 this week

Taraji P. Henson


Taraji P. Henson was born on September 11, 1970 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA as Taraji Penda Henson. She is an actress, known for Person of Interest (2011), The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008) and The Karate Kid (2010). See full bio »

Young Adult Movies as Rated by Teen IMDb Users

What do teens really think of movies adapted from young adult novels? You'd be surprised at this list of 38 YA films rated by IMDb users under age 18. Check the list and add your vote!

The Hunger Games
The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones
I Am Number Four

See the full list

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 15 Nov 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 26 Sep 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 08 May 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 08 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Taraji P. Henson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 22 wins & 50 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Person of Interest
Person of Interest Joss Carter
(2011-2015)
The Karate Kid
The Karate Kid Sherry Parker
(2010)
Date Night
Date Night Detective Arroyo
(2010)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (28 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (25 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (92 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appears in the music video "Testify" for rap artist Common. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 8 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Taraji Henson

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I would love to play a superhero. I wish I could be in 'The Avengers,' kicking butt. See more »

Trivia:

Henson first attended North Carolina Agric & Tech, where she attempted to study electrical engineering. She failed precalculus, so she transferred to Howard University. To pay for Howard, she worked two jobs: in the morning, as a secretary at the Pentagon; at night, as a singing and dancing waitress on a dinner cruise ship. She graduated from Howard University in 1995. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
So sorry to see her leave Person of Interest winnie808
Why does she use the middle initial? jimbenben
really dead in person of interest? emrullahedis
Since we are in biopic mode... thesulaco
No Boyfriend?? friedgritz
I just cannot say enough good things about this lady. carrieluvv
Discuss Taraji P. Henson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page