No photo available. Represent Anita Hendrie? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 335,418 this week

Anita Hendrie (1863–1940)

American actress Anita Hendrie was born in Philadelphia in 1864 to physician William Scott Hendrie and M. Louise Morton. She began working in the theatre from the 1880's. Anita was a wonderful dark haired lady who appeared in at least 70 silent drama films often playing maids, mothers or wives under the direction of D.W. Griffith at the Biograph ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anita Hendrie's work have you seen?

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (68 credits)
 1912 The Better Influence (Short)
Mrs. Bennet Allan
 1912 The Unwilling Bigamist (Short)
Mrs. Jones
 1912 The Closed Bible (Short)
Mrs. John Manners
 1912 Does Your Wife Love You? (Short)
George's Wife
 1911 Over the Hills (Short)
 1911 The Scarlet Letter (Short)
Undetermined Role
 1911 The Penniless Prince (Short)
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
 1911 The Secret of the Palm (Short)
Mother of Don Alvarez
 1911 At the Duke's Command (Short)
 1909 The Peachbasket Hat (Short)
The Maid
 1909 Her First Biscuits (Short)
Biscuit Victim
 1909 The Son's Return (Short)
The Mother
 1909 The Lonely Villa (Short)
The Maid
 1909 What Drink Did (Short)
Extra
 1909 The Cricket on the Hearth (Short)
Mrs. Fielding
 1909 Eloping with Auntie (Short)
Aunty
 1909 Two Memories (Short)
Party Guest
 1909 Resurrection (Short)
Servant / Noblewoman
 1909 The Jilt (Short)
Wedding Guest
 1909 The French Duel (Short)
Nurse
 1909 One Busy Hour (Short)
Customer
 1909 The Note in the Shoe (Short)
The Mother
 1909 Lucky Jim (Short)
The Mother
 1909 Twin Brothers (Short)
Museum Visitor
 1909 The Drive for a Life (Short)
Mignon's Mother
 1909 A Troublesome Satchel (Short)
In Crowd
 1909 Lady Helen's Escapade (Short)
The Friend
 1909 Confidence (Short)
In Hospital
 1909 A Sound Sleeper (Short)
First Woman
 1909 The Winning Coat (Short)
Servant
 1909 A Rude Hostess (Short)
Visitor
 1909 Schneider's Anti-Noise Crusade (Short)
Lena
 1909 The Road to the Heart (Short)
Vinuella
 1909 Trying to Get Arrested (Short)
The Assaulted Woman
 1909 A Drunkard's Reformation (Short)
In the Play / In the Audience
 1909 Jones and His New Neighbors (Short)
Neighbor
 1909 The Medicine Bottle (Short)
At Party
 1909 The Deception (Short)
At Laundry
 1909 The Voice of the Violin (Short)
Maid
 1909 I Did It (Short)
The Mother
 1909 The Lure of the Gown (Short)
Veronica's Partner
 1909 The Salvation Army Lass (Short)
Salvation Army / In Factory
 1909 The Roue's Heart (Short)
Noblewoman
 1909 A Fool's Revenge (Short)
Fool's Accomplice
 1909 His Wife's Mother (Short)
Mrs. Jones' Mother
 1909 At the Altar (Short)
Mother
 1909 The Golden Louis (Short)
The Mother
 1909 The Politician's Love Story (Short)
Woman, Fourth Couple
 1909 The Joneses Have Amateur Theatricals (Short)
Theatre Woman
 1909 Tragic Love (Short)
The Landlady / The Thieves' Accomplice / In Factory
 1909 A Wreath in Time (Short)
Actress on Stage / At Stage Door
 1909 Edgar Allan Poe (Short)
Second Publisher's Wife
 1909 The Brahma Diamond (Short)
Tourist
 1909 The Girls and Daddy (Short)
In Post Office
 1909 The Cord of Life (Short)
In Tenement
 1909 The Welcome Burglar (Short)
In Office
 1909 Those Awful Hats (Short)
Theatre Audience (uncredited)
 1909 Mr. Jones Has a Card Party (Short)
Guest
 1909 The Fascinating Mrs. Francis (Short)
Young Man's Mother
 1909 The Criminal Hypnotist (Short)
Party Guest
 1909 Those Boys! (Short)
The Mother
 1909 Love Finds a Way (Short)
The Duchess
 1909 The Honor of Thieves (Short)
At Dance
 1909 The Maniac Cook (Short)
Margie, the Cook
 1908 The Helping Hand (Short)
Jessie Marshall
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Anita Hendry | Mrs. David Miles
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Discuss Anita Hendrie on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page