No photo available. Represent Malcolm Hebden? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,704 this week

Malcolm Hebden

Malcolm Hebden was born on December 21, 1939 in Chester, Cheshire, England. He is an actor, known for Coronation Street (1960), Lost for Words (1999) and Coronation Street: A Knight's Tale (2010). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Malcolm Hebden? Add or change photos

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Editors' Spotlight

IMDbTV Pick: Showtime's "Penny Dreadful"

The subtle trick Showtime's "Penny Dreadful is that it is far less about the blood, gore and the specter of gruesome death than the sharp pain and exhilarating pleasure of living, and the terror of feeling alone even in close company. Read our review in the May Picks section.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 119 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Malcolm Hebden's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (30 credits)
 2010 Coronation Street: The Big 50 (TV Movie)
Norris Cole / Himself - Audience Member (uncredited)
 2000 Where the Heart Is (TV Series)
Bernie Kerrigan
- No Regrets (2000) ... Bernie Kerrigan
 1992-2000 Heartbeat (TV Series)
Walker / Clerk of Court
- Weight of Evidence (2000) ... Walker
- Changing Places (1992) ... Clerk of Court
 1999 Last of the Summer Wine (TV Series)
Mr Lucy
- The Pony Set (1999) ... Mr Lucy
 1999 Lost for Words (TV Movie)
Chemist
 1995 Band of Gold (TV Series)
Mr. Lidgit
 1994 The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes (TV Series)
Staples
- The Dying Detective (1994) ... Staples
 1994 In Suspicious Circumstances (TV Series)
Beattie
- Crime Passionelle (1994) ... Beattie
 1993 Stay Lucky (TV Series)
Man at Sauna
- Down to Earth (1993) ... Man at Sauna
 1991 Plaza Patrol (TV Series)
Murray
- The Other Man's Grass (1991) ... Murray
- Lilac Time (1991) ... Murray
 1989 A Bit of a Do (TV Mini-Series)
Alec the Barman
- The Civil Wedding (1989) ... Alec the Barman
- The Funeral (1989) ... Alec the Barman
- The Farewell Party (1989) ... Alec the Barman
- The Grand Opening of Sillitoe's (1989) ... Alec the Barman
 1989 4 Play (TV Series)
Hugh Grounshaw
- Dawn and the Candidate (1989) ... Hugh Grounshaw
 1988 All Creatures Great and Small (TV Series)
Albert Kenning
- City Slicker (1988) ... Albert Kenning
 1987 The Brothers McGregor (TV Series)
Sensitive Man
- Episode #3.1 (1987) ... Sensitive Man
 1983 Spyship (TV Series)
Tom Silvers
- Episode #1.2 (1983) ... Tom Silvers
- Episode #1.1 (1983) ... Tom Silvers
 1983 Transport (TV Series)
Bediende
- De Afspraak (1983) ... Bediende
 1982 The Agatha Christie Hour (TV Series)
Waiter
- The Case of the Middle-Aged Wife (1982) ... Waiter
 1981 Juliet Bravo (TV Series)
Geoff Todd
- Whispers (1981) ... Geoff Todd
 1980 The Spoils of War (TV Series)
Jack Blaze
- End of the Beginning (1980) ... Jack Blaze
- A Hard Word (1980) ... Jack Blaze
- To Speak as You Feel (1980) ... Jack Blaze
 1978 The Sandbaggers (TV Mini-Series)
Morris
- Always Glad to Help (1978) ... Morris
 1975 The Evacuees (TV Movie)
Man in Synagogue
 1975 Nightingale's Boys (TV Series)
Cricket captain
- Big Sid (1975) ... Cricket captain
 1974 Soldier and Me (TV Series)
Petrol pump attendant
- Trapped (1974) ... Petrol pump attendant
 1972 Adam Smith (TV Series)
Representative
 1972 Holly (TV Series)
Defence Counsel
- Episode #1.5 (1972) ... Defence Counsel
 1972 Nearest and Dearest (TV Series)
Court Clerk
- A Pair of Bloomers (1972) ... Court Clerk
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Alan Ayckbourn's play, "The Norman Conquests," at the Stephen Joseph Theatre in Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England with Peter Lindford, Andrew Charleson, Jane Maud, Dariel Pertwee, Adrian McLoughlin, Buffy Davis, Lesley Nicol, and Sophia Winter in the cast. See more »

Alternate Names:

Malcolm Hebdon

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Talking about his contingency plan for if his role as Norris Cole in Coronation Street (1960) ever comes to an end, he said "As a dwarf [he's actually 5' 6"], you can be anything on radio - even the leading man!"

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Norris is a legend! mister_tmg
Discuss Malcolm Hebden on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page