No photo available. Represent Ted Heath? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 77,558 this week

Ted Heath (I) (1900–1969)

Ted Heath was born on March 30, 1900 in Wandsworth, London, England as Edward Heath. He was married to Moira Heath and Audrey Keymour. He died on November 18, 1969 in Surrey, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 69) in Surrey, England, UK

Get to Know These First-Time Oscar Nominees

Andrew Garfield, Mahershala Ali, Ruth Negga, and five others received their first-ever acting nominations for 2017. While these actors are new to the Academy Awards, you may recognize them from their earlier work.

Watch more videos

Related News

Dance Hall
| The Guardian - Film News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ted Heath's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

An Evening with Nat King Cole
An Evening with Nat King Cole Himself - and his Augmented Orchestra
(1963)
It's a Wonderful World
(1956)
Entrapment
Entrapment Soundtrack
(1999)
The Red Shoes
The Red Shoes Soundtrack
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
 2002 Undertaking Betty (performer: "Begin The Beguine", "Woodchopper's Ball", "In The Mood")
 2001 Midsomer Murders (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Dark Autumn (2001) ... (performer: "The Creep" written by Andy Burton)
 1999 Entrapment (performer: "I Want to Be Happy")
 1956 It's a Wonderful World (music: "When You Came Along", "Girls, Girls, Girls") / (performer: "Hawaiian War Chant" - uncredited)
 1950 Dance Hall (arranger: "POST HORN BOOGIE" - uncredited) / (music: "LOVELY WEEKEND", "SATURDAY NITE DRAG" - uncredited)
 1948 The Red Shoes (performer: "Bougainvillia" (Dance Music))
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ted Heath and His Music | Ted Heath and his Music
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Though Heath died in 1969, his band continued on relatively intact (most of the original personnel now under the direction of Jack Parnell or Don Lusher), until their farewell concert in December 2000 at London's Royal Festival Hall. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page