No photo available. Represent Chick Hearn? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,421 this week

Chick Hearn (1916–2002)

One of the most recognizable voices in Los Angeles, Francis Dayle Hearn, better known as "Chick" was the play-by-play voice of the Los Angeles Lakers for from 1960 to 2002. Known for his witty comments during the game and lightning-quick reactions to the play on the court, Hearn was as well-known a personality as some of the past Laker greats ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 65 people
created 09 Dec 2011
 
a list of 247 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 
list image
a list of 22 people
created 5 days ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Chick Hearn.

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (39 credits)
 2001 Longshot
Announcer
 1998 Wrongfully Accused
Basketball Announcer
 1998 Dharma & Greg (TV Series)
Basketball Announcer
- The Second Coming of Leonard (1998) ... Basketball Announcer (voice)
 1996 Life with Louie (TV Series)
Announcer
- The Masked Chess Boy (1996) ... Announcer (voice)
 1994 Time Trax (TV Series)
Announcer
- Dream Team (1994) ... Announcer
 1993 Airborne
Basketball Announcer
 1992 White Men Can't Jump
N.B.A. Announcer
 1988 Big Business
Sports Announcer
 1987 Matlock (TV Series)
Announcer
- The Annihilator (1987) ... Announcer
 1987 1st & Ten: The Championship (TV Series)
Sportscaster
- Ernie's Last Quarter (1987) ... Sportscaster
 1987 Sport Goofy in Soccermania (Short)
The Announcer (voice)
 1986 Body Slam
Booth Announcer #1
 1985 Volunteers
Announcer
 1985 Fletch
Chick Hearn
 1983 The Fall Guy (TV Series)
Announcer
- Win One for the Gipper??? (1983) ... Announcer (voice)
 1982 Simon & Simon (TV Series)
Cal
- Fowl Play (1982) ... Cal
 1982 Matt Houston (TV Series)
Sportscaster
- Killing Isn't Everything (1982) ... Sportscaster
 1981 The Harlem Globetrotters on Gilligan's Island (TV Movie)
Sportscaster #2
 1981 Lou Grant (TV Series)
Clarence Harvey
- Violence (1981) ... Clarence Harvey
 1978-1979 The White Shadow (TV Series)
Announcer / TV Announcer
- The Great White Dope (1979) ... Announcer
- The Offer (1978) ... TV Announcer (voice)
 1978 Heaven Can Wait
Radio Announcer (uncredited)
 1977 Police Woman (TV Series)
- Ambition (1977)
 1974 The Gambler
Radio Announcer
 1974 Busting
Laker Sportscaster on Radio (voice, uncredited)
 1973 The New Perry Mason (TV Series)
TV Announcer
- The Case of the Cagey Cager (1973) ... TV Announcer
 1973 Here We Go Again (TV Series)
Announcer
- The Basketball Tickets (1973) ... Announcer
 1971 Nanny and the Professor (TV Series)
Chuck Henry
- The Great Debate (1971) ... Chuck Henry
 1969 Mod Squad (TV Series)
- In This Corner - Sol Albert (1969) ... (voice)
 1968 The Love Bug
Announcer
 1967 Gilligan's Island (TV Series)
Radio Announcer / Commentator
- It's a Bird, It's a Plane (1967) ... Radio Announcer (voice)
- Splashdown (1967) ... Commentator (voice)
 1965-1966 My Favorite Martian (TV Series)
Announcer / Radio Announcer
- TV or Not TV (1966) ... Announcer
- The Girl in the Flying Machine (1965) ... Radio Announcer (voice)
 1965 The Loved One
Announcer at Condor's funeral launch
 1964 The Fugitive (TV Series)
TV Newscaster
- The End Game (1964) ... TV Newscaster
 1963 McKeever & the Colonel (TV Series)
Announcer
- The Old Grad (1963) ... Announcer
 1962 Alcoa Premiere (TV Series)
Announcer
- The Long Walk Home (1962) ... Announcer
 1962 My Three Sons (TV Series)
Announcer
- Air Derby (1962) ... Announcer
 1961 Cry for Happy
Commander (uncredited)
 1957 Burden of Truth
Fight broadcaster
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Francis 'Chick' Hearn

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When basketball game is in bag: "This game is in the refrigerator, the door's closed, the light's out, the eggs are cooling, the butter's getting hard and the Jello's jiggling."

Trivia:

Son, Gary, died of a drug overdose on June 1, 1972. Daughter, Samantha, died of pneumonia May 24, 1991, brought on by anorexia. See more »

Trademark:

Witty quips during basketball game

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
We miss you, Chickie Baby bullzdmize
Chick is the greatest!!! kenagel
Happy Birthday, Chick!!! kenagel
Discuss Chick Hearn on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page