No photo available. Represent Chief Many Treaties? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 289,055 this week

Chief Many Treaties (1874–1948)

Chief Many Treaties was born on April 11, 1874 in Montana, USA as William Malcolm Hazlett. He was an actor, known for The Law Rides Again (1943), Buffalo Bill Rides Again (1947) and Go West, Young Lady (1941). He died on February 29, 1948 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Watch Now on Amazon Instant Video

Watch these latest full-length features on Amazon now!


Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Chief Many Treaties.

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (35 credits)
 1948 Sundown Riders
Indian Charlie
 1948 Black Bart
Indian
 1947 Last of the Redmen
Iroquois Chief (uncredited)
 1947 Buffalo Bill Rides Again
Chief Brave Eagle (as Many Treaties)
 1947 The Sea of Grass
Indian (uncredited)
 1946 The Scarlet Horseman
Indian Chief (uncredited)
 1944 Buffalo Bill
Chief Tall Bull (uncredited)
 1943 Girl Crazy
Indian Chief (uncredited)
 1943 Wagon Tracks West
Indian (uncredited)
 1943 Daredevils of the West
Blue Eagle / Indian (uncredited)
 1942 Springtime in the Rockies
Indian (uncredited)
 1942 King of the Stallions
Indian (uncredited)
 1942 Jackass Mail
Indian (uncredited)
 1942 My Gal Sal
Indian (uncredited)
 1941 Go West, Young Lady
Chief Big Thunder (as Bill Hazlet)
 1941 In Old Cheyenne
Indian (uncredited)
 1940 Kit Carson
Indian Chief (uncredited)
 1940 The Ranger and the Lady
Indian with Head Feathers (uncredited)
 1939 The Oregon Trail
Red Fox (uncredited)
 1939 Man of Conquest
Cherokee Tribesman (uncredited)
 1938 Guilty Trails
Red Eagle (uncredited)
 1938 Outlaw Express
Chief Red Cloud (uncredited)
 1937 Drums of Destiny
Indian (uncredited)
 1935 The Rustlers of Red Dog
Indian (as William Hazlitt)
 1933 Gordon of Ghost City
Indian Chief (uncredited)
 1932 The Golden West
Medicine Man (uncredited)
 1931 Oklahoma Jim
Black Hawk (uncredited)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bill Hazelett | Bill Hazlet | William Hazlitt | Many Treaties
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was a Blackfoot Indian.

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss Chief Many Treaties on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page