STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,946 this week

Chris Haywood (I)


Chris Haywood was born on July 24, 1948 in Billericay, Essex, England as Christopher Charles Haywood. He is an actor and production manager, known for Shine (1996), Jindabyne (2006) and Quigley Down Under (1990). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

"Game of Thrones" Star John Bradley on Killing White Walkers and 'Traders'

"Game of Thrones" star John Bradley comes on board the IMDb Yacht to chat with Kevin Smith about his new film Traders and killing White Walkers.

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 250 people
created 16 Apr 2011
 
a list of 20 people
created 26 Aug 2011
 
a list of 100 people
created 16 Jan 2012
 
a list of 4382 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chris Haywood's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Shine
Shine Sam
(1996)
Jindabyne
Jindabyne Gregory
(2006)
Quigley Down Under
Quigley Down Under Major Ashley-Pitt
(1990)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (84 credits)
 2014 Love Is Now
Ben
 2013 Return to Nim's Island
Grant
 2012 Almayer's Folly
Capt Ford
 2011 Swerve
Armstrong
 2011 Palawan Fate
Landowner
 2011 Savages Crossing
Chris
 2010 Beneath Hill 60
Colonel Wilson Rutledge
 2009 The Boys Are Back
Tom
 2008 8
Lunch Guest (segment "The Water Diary")
 2008 The View from Greenhaven
Dashiell
 2008 Salvation
Architect
 2006 Solo
Arkan
 2006 Jindabyne
Gregory
 2005 Jewboy
Sam
 2004 Human Touch
Edward
 2003 Paradise Found
Charles Arnaud
 2003 Subterano
Cleary
 2002 The Nugget
Doug
 2001 One Night the Moon
Sergeant
 2000 The Monkey's Mask
Dad Fitzpatrick
 2000 Muggers
George Roy Rogers
 2000 Innocence
Minister
 1999 Change of Heart
Harry
 1999 Molokai
Clayton Strawn
 1997 Oscar and Lucinda
Mr. Judd
 1997 Blackrock
Det. Sgt. Wilansky
 1997 Kiss or Kill
Detective Hummer
 1996 Lust and Revenge
George Oliphant
 1996 Shine
Sam
 1994 Muriel's Wedding
Ken Blundell
 1994 Exile
Village Priest
 1992 Alex
Mr. Jack
 1992 The Nun and the Bandit
Michael Stanley
 1991 A Woman's Tale
Jonathan
 1991 Sweet Talker
Gerald Bostock
 1990 Aya
Mac
 1990 Golden Braid
Bernard
 1990 Call Me Mr. Brown
Peter Macari
 1989 Island
Janis
 1988 Manifesto
Wango
 1988 The First Kangaroos
James Giltinan
 1988 Warm Nights on a Slow Moving Train
Stationmaster
 1987 The Bit Part
Michael Thornton
 1987 The Tale of Ruby Rose
Henry Rose
 1986 Dogs in Space
Chainsaw man
 1986 Malcolm
Willy
 1985 Burke & Wills
Tom McDonagh
 1985 Wills & Burke
Constable
 1985 A Street to Die
Col Turner
 1985 The Coca-Cola Kid
Kim
 1984 Strikebound
Wattie Doig
 1984 Razorback
Benny Baker
 1983 Man of Flowers
David
 1983 With Prejudice
Rogerson
 1982 Lonely Hearts
Detective
 1982 The Clinic
Dr. Eric Linden
 1982 Running on Empty
Photographer
 1982 Heatwave
Peter Houseman
 1982 Freedom
Phil
 1981 ...Maybe This Time
The Salesman
 1980 Dead Man's Float
Thug
 1980 Breaker Morant
Cpl. Sharp
 1979 Kostas
Martin
 1978 In Search of Anna
Jerry
 1978 Newsfront
Chris Hewitt
 1977 Out of It
Warren
 1976 Death Cheaters
Butcher
 1976 The Trespassers
Sandy
 1975 The Removalists
Rob, The Removalist
 1975 The Great MacArthy
Warburton
 1974 The Cars That Eat People
Darryl
Show Show Actor: TV (74 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (20 credits)
Show Show Production manager: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Art director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Camera department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Casting director: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Location management: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Theatre: (September 1997), played Fred Britten in Julie Janson's "Black Mary", at the Wilson Street Carriage Works.

Alternate Names:

Chris Heywood
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
2011 Newport Beach Film Festival – Special Screening abng
See Chris in Love is Now at the Newport Beach Film Festival! shannonksweeney
Discuss Chris Haywood on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page