STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 498 this week

David Hayter (I)


David Hayter was born on February 6, 1969 in Santa Monica, California, USA as David Bryan Hayter. He is known for writing the screenplays to X-Men (2000), X-Men 2 (2003), and Watchmen (2009). He is best known as the voice of Solid Snake in the English versions of the Metal Gear Solid franchise. See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016 on IMDb

Stay plugged into all the action at Comic-Con with IMDb's Comic-Con 2016 Guide. Check out our video interviews, panel coverage, galleries, and more.

Visit our Comic-Con 2016 Guide

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 10 Mar 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 17 Apr 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 10 Oct 2014
 
a list of 39 people
created 18 Apr 2015
 
a list of 23 people
created 19 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Hayter's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

X-Men 2
X-Men 2 Writer
(2003)
X-Men
X-Men Museum Cop
(2000)
Watchmen
Watchmen Writer
(2009)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Video Game (26 credits)
 2017 Bloodstained: Ritual of the Night (Video Game) (announced)
Gebel
 2016 Deponia Doomsday (Video Game)
The Guy (English version, voice)
 2015 Dragon Age: Inquisition - Trespasser (Video Game)
Lieutenant Renn (voice)
 2015 The Long Dark (Video Game) (voice)
 2014 Dragon Age: Inquisition (Video Game)
Lieutenant Renn - The Descent DLC (voice)
 2014 Oddworld: New 'n' Tasty! (Video Game)
Mudokons (voice)
 2013 République (Video Game)
Daniel Zager (voice)
 2013 Marvel Heroes (Video Game)
Winter Soldier (voice, uncredited)
 2011 Star Wars: The Old Republic (Video Game)
Jedi Knight Male / Additional Voices (voice)
 2010 Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker (Video Game)
Naked Snake / Big Boss (voice)
 2008 Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots (Video Game)
Old Snake / Himself - Celebrity Moralist (English version, voice)
 2008 Super Smash Bros. Brawl (Video Game)
Solid Snake (English version, voice)
 2006 Metal Gear Solid: Portable Ops (Video Game)
Snake (English version, voice)
 2005 Metal Gear Solid 3: Subsistence (Video Game)
Naked Snake (English version, voice)
 2005 Metal Gear Ac!d² (Video Game)
Snake (English version, voice)
 2004 Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (Video Game)
Naked Snake / Jack (English version, voice)
 2004 Metal Gear Solid: The Twin Snakes (Video Game)
Solid Snake (voice)
 2002 Metal Gear Solid 2: Substance (Video Game)
Solid Snake (voice)
 2002 Eternal Darkness: Sanity's Requiem (Video Game)
Roman Legionnaire 1 / Roman Legionnaire 2 / Angkor Thom Guard (voice)
 2001 Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty (Video Game)
Solid Snake (English version, voice)
 1999 Metal Gear Solid: VR Missions (Video Game)
Solid Snake (voice)
 1999 Metal Gear Solid: Integral (Video Game)
Solid Snake (voice)
 1998 Metal Gear Solid (Video Game)
Solid Snake (English version, voice)
Show Show Actor: TV (12 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (9 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (8 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote an unused draft of the sequel to Pitch Black (2000).

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Sean Barker | Dave Hayter

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Famous as the voice of Solid Snake in Konami's Metal Gear Solid games. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
SIGN THIS PETITION theangel_majora
He's being very secretive about Rising. MetalGearLex
Solid Snake tattoo nexstar99
Just a accumulated message to Dave. powerslayer67
I really wish... amandagearsolid
Another obligatory Peace Walker swooning thread (lol) DanteLeonhart
Discuss David Hayter on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page