No photo available. Represent Johnny Hawksworth? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 293,543 this week

Johnny Hawksworth (1924–2009)

Johnny Hawksworth was born on February 2, 1924 in London, England as Denis Hawksworth. He is known for his work on Lonely Hearts (2006), Last Night (2010) and Goal! The World Cup (1966). He died on February 13, 2009 in Australia. See full bio »

Died:

(age 85) in Australia

IMDb Picks: June

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in June, brought to you by Swiffer.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 63 people
created 31 Aug 2012
 
a list of 50 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Johnny Hawksworth's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (17 credits)
 2009 Magic Show (Short) (composer: theme music - as John Hawksworth)
 1976 Fiesta de San Jorge en Barcelona (Short documentary) (composer: stock music - as Hawksworth)
 1976 Insólito Lanzarote (Documentary short) (composer: stock music - as Hawksworth)
 1976 George & Mildred (TV Series) (composer - 10 episodes)
- Family Planning (1976) ... (composer: George & Mildred's theme)
- My Husband Next Door (1976) ... (composer: George & Mildred's theme)
- Best Foot Forward (1976) ... (composer: George & Mildred's theme)
- The Little Dog Laughed (1976) ... (composer: George & Mildred's theme)
- Where My Caravan Has Rested (1976) ... (composer: George & Mildred's theme)
 1973-1976 Man About the House (TV Series) (composer - 39 episodes)
- Another Bride, Another Groom (1976) ... (composer: theme music "Up to Date" - uncredited)
- Fire Down Below (1976) ... (composer: theme music "Up to Date" - uncredited)
- Mum Always Liked You Best (1976) ... (composer: theme music "Up to Date" - uncredited)
- The Sunshine Boys (1976) ... (composer: theme music "Up to Date" - uncredited)
- The Generation Game (1976) ... (composer: theme music "Up to Date" - uncredited)
 1974 And Mother Makes Five (TV Series) (composer - 7 episodes)
- Fair Exchange (1974) ... (composer: theme music - as John Hawksworth)
- If I Can Help Somebody (1974) ... (composer: theme music - as John Hawksworth)
- Wish You Were There (1974) ... (composer: theme music - as John Hawksworth)
- To the Aid of the Party (1974) ... (composer: theme music - as John Hawksworth)
- Seed of Suspicion (1974) ... (composer: theme music - as John Hawksworth)
 1971-1973 And Mother Makes Three (TV Series) (composer - 26 episodes)
- Starting Trouble (1973) ... (composer: theme music "Family Theme" - uncredited)
- The Honeymoon's Over (1973) ... (composer: theme music "Family Theme" - uncredited)
- And Father Makes Five (1973) ... (composer: theme music "Family Theme" - uncredited)
- The Eve of the Day (1973) ... (composer: theme music "Family Theme" - uncredited)
- A Home and a Job (1973) ... (composer: theme music "Family Theme" - uncredited)
 1972 Encuentro en las islas del Mediterráneo (Documentary short) (composer: stock music - as John Hawksworth)
 1972 Kama Sutra Rides Again (Short) (conductor)
 1972 Plod (Short) (musical director)
 1971 La erupción del Teneguía (Documentary) (composer: stock music - as John Hawksworth)
 1971 Orense (Documentary short) (composer: stock music - as John Hawksworth)
 1969 The Love Factor (conductor)
 1967 The Dream World of Harrison Marks (musical director)
 1966 Goal! The World Cup (Documentary) (conductor - as John Hawksworth)
 1963 Snow (Documentary short) (music arranger)
 1963 The Launching (Short) (music performer)
Show Show Composer (22 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (36 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

J. Hawksworth | John Hawksworth | Hawksworth | Johnny Hawksworth and His Planets
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Johnny Hawksworth on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page