STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,106 this week

Jimmy Hawkins (I)


Jimmy Hawkins was born on November 13, 1941 in Los Angeles, California, USA as James F. Hawkins. He is an actor and producer, known for It's a Wonderful Life (1946), Girl Happy (1965) and Annie Oakley (1954). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View legal

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 703 images
created 14 Oct 2012
 
a list of 13 images
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 9 images
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 35 images
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jimmy Hawkins.

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (63 credits)
 1974 Kolchak: The Night Stalker (TV Series)
Jay Remy
- The Werewolf (1974) ... Jay Remy (as Jim Hawkins)
 1963-1967 Petticoat Junction (TV Series)
Orville Miggs / Jeff Maxwell / Stanley Harper / ...
- Steve's Ol' Buddy (1967) ... Jeff Maxwell
- Author! Author! (1967) ... Stanley Harper
- The All-Night Party (1966) ... Scott
 1966 Spinout
Larry
 1966 Gidget (TV Series)
Paul
- Gidget's Career (1966) ... Paul
 1965 Girl Happy
Doc
 1965 Mr. Novak (TV Series)
Peter Beatty
- Beat the Plowshare, Edge the Sword (1965) ... Peter Beatty
 1964 12 O'Clock High (TV Series)
Sgt. Smith
- Here's to Courageous Cowards (1964) ... Sgt. Smith
 1962-1964 The Adventures of Ozzie & Harriet (TV Series)
Jimmy
- Kris Goes to College (1964) ... Jimmy
- Rick and the Maid of Honor (1962) ... Jimmy
- Lending Money to Wally (1962) ... Jimmy
- Making Wally Study (1962) ... Jimmy
- Fraternity Cook (1962) ... Jimmy
 1963 The Fugitive (TV Series)
Teenager - Carl Emery
- See Hollywood and Die (1963) ... Teenager - Carl Emery
 1963 My Three Sons (TV Series)
John Carter
- Dear Robbie (1963) ... John Carter
- High on the Hog (1963) ... John Carter
 1962 Zotz!
Jimmy Kellgore (uncredited)
 1961-1962 Ichabod and Me (TV Series)
Jonathon Baylor / Jonathan Baylor
- Jonathan's Romance (1962) ... Jonathon Baylor
- The Celebrity (1962) ... Jonathon Baylor
- The Phipps Papers (1962) ... Jonathon Baylor
 1962 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series)
Dewey Sims
- The Door Without a Key (1962) ... Dewey Sims
 1961 Margie (TV Series)
Clarence
- The Initiation (1961) ... Clarence (as Jim Hawkins)
 1961 Dennis the Menace (TV Series)
Chuck Long
- Dennis' Newspaper (1961) ... Chuck Long
 1961 Bringing Up Buddy (TV Series)
Fennimore Cooper / Fennimore
- Buddy and Fennimore (1961) ... Fennimore Cooper
- The Education of Nicky Marlo (1961) ... Fennimore
 1961 Leave It to Beaver (TV Series)
Dudley McMillan
- Wally and Dudley (1961) ... Dudley McMillan
 1961 Westinghouse Playhouse (TV Series)
Dinky
- It's All in the Mind (1961) ... Dinky
 1960 Bachelor Father (TV Series)
Dennis
- How to Catch a Man (1960) ... Dennis
- Mystery Witness (1960) ... Dennis
 1960 Shirley Temple's Storybook (TV Series)
- Emmy Lou (1960)
 1956 Carolyn (TV Movie)
Buster
 1956 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Pete Nelson
- The Quick and the Dead (1956) ... Pete Nelson
 1956 The Star and the Story (TV Series)
Bobby Andrews
- Act of Decision (1956) ... Bobby Andrews
 1955 Count Three and Pray
Corey (uncredited)
 1955 Not as a Stranger
Boy (uncredited)
 1955 TV Reader's Digest (TV Series)
Bokker
 1954 Destry
Boy (uncredited)
 1954 Private Hell 36
Delivery Boy
 1954 Yankee Pasha
Boy (uncredited)
 1954 The Ford Television Theatre (TV Series)
Stevie McCoy
- The Fugitives (1954) ... Stevie McCoy
 1953 Death Valley Days (TV Series)
 1953 Mister Scoutmaster
Herbie Weber
 1953 The Kid from Left Field
Pitcher (uncredited)
 1953 Savage Frontier
Davie
 1953 Woman They Almost Lynched
Malcolm Stuart, Boy (as Jimmie Hawkins)
 1953 Girls in the Night
Kid (uncredited)
 1952 The Greatest Show on Earth
Little Boy Spectator (uncredited)
 1951 The Blue Veil
Tommy (as Jim Hawkins)
 1951 Here Comes the Groom
McGonigle Boy (uncredited)
 1951 Jim Thorpe -- All-American
Jimmy - Boy at Vacant Lot (uncredited)
 1951 Strictly Dishonorable
Child (uncredited)
 1950 Never a Dull Moment
Chalmers (uncredited)
 1950 Winchester '73
Boy at Store Window (uncredited)
 1950 Love That Brute
Freddie Van Zandt (uncredited)
 1950 Shadow on the Wall
Boy (uncredited)
 1949 The Ruggles (TV Series)
Donald Ruggles
- Christmas Eve (1949) ... Donald Ruggles (as Jimmie Hawkins)
- Episode #1.1 (1949) ... Donald Ruggles
 1949 Holiday Affair
Boy in Park (uncredited)
 1949 That Forsyte Woman
Gerald (uncredited)
 1949 Challenge to Lassie
Tenement Child (uncredited)
 1949 The Red Menace
Jimmy (uncredited)
 1949 Down to the Sea in Ships
Boy (uncredited)
 1949 Caught
Kevin (uncredited)
 1948 Moonrise
Boy (uncredited)
 1948 Bodyguard
Little Boy in House Trailer (uncredited)
 1947 Heaven Only Knows
Child in Schoolroom (uncredited)
 1947 The Trouble with Women
Henry (uncredited)
 1947 The Sea of Grass
Brock at Age 5 (uncredited)
 1944 Marriage Is a Private Affair
Tommy West Jr. (uncredited)
 1944 The Seventh Cross
Paul and Liesel Roeder's Son (uncredited)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Unsold pilot: Starred as "Andy Hardy" in a pilot for MGM / NBC. It was based on the hit series of 1930s / 1940s MGM films starring Mickey Rooney. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

James Hawkins | Jimmie Hawkins | Jim Hawkins
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Released "Favorite Scenes from The Classic Film... It's A Wonderful Life". See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Musical Talent? Jgatewood1440
Jimmy Hawkins Interview atwater
Discuss Jimmy Hawkins on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page