No photo available. Represent Hilo Hattie? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 50,607 this week

Hilo Hattie (1901–1979)

Clarissa Haili was born on October 28, 1901 in Honolulu. Everyone however called her Clara. Clara first sang in her church choir and loved to dance the hula despite her mother's objections. In 1930, she married Theodore Inter. In 1940, she met Harry Owens, who got her into the movies. Clara legally took the name Hilo Hattie at the insistence of ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

Tim Burton's fantasy film Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hilo Hattie's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Blue Hawaii
Blue Hawaii Waihila
(1961)
Ma and Pa Kettle at Waikiki
(1955)
Song of the Islands
(1942)
City Beneath the Sea
(1953)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (13 credits)
 1968-1970 Hawaii Five-O (TV Series)
Mrs. Pruitt / Mrs. Kapali
- The Late John Louisiana (1970) ... Mrs. Pruitt
- Strangers in Our Own Land (1968) ... Mrs. Kapali
 1961 Blue Hawaii
Waihila
 1958 Suicide Battalion
Mama Lily
 1955 The Bob Cummings Show (TV Series)
Mrs. Nelekona
- Hawaii Stays (1955) ... Mrs. Nelekona
 1955 Kismet
Ayah (uncredited)
 1955 Ma and Pa Kettle at Waikiki
Mama Lotus
 1954 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series)
- Tapu (1954)
 1953 City Beneath the Sea
Mama Mary
 1948 Miss Tatlock's Millions
Kamamamalua
 1945 Waikiki Melody (Short)
Singer
 1944 Tahiti Nights
Temata
 1943 Follow the Band
Hilo Hattie
 1942 Song of the Islands
Palola
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
 1943 Follow the Band (performer: "Hilo Hattie" - uncredited)
 1942 Song of the Islands (performer: "Maluna Malolo Mawaena (Hawaiian Drinking Song)" (1942), "Cockeyed Mayor of Kaunakakai" (1935) (uncredited))
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1942 Song of the Islands (dancer: "Cockeyed Mayor of Kaunakakai" - uncredited) / (technical director - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1972 The Mike Douglas Show (TV Series)
Herself - Vocalist
- Episode #11.128 (1972) ... Herself - Vocalist
 1952-1955 Harry Owens and His Royal Hawaiians (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 4 June 1955 (1955) ... Herself
- Episode dated 30 January 1954 (1954) ... Herself
- Episode dated 6 October 1952 (1952) ... Herself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Recordings: Hilo Hattie (Decca 194), 3 78s (1939) Harry Owens With Hilo Hattie (Columbia 6030) Ep (C. 1950s) Hilo Hattie At The Hawaiian Village (1962) Hilo Hattie - My Hawaii (Hui Records H-100) (C. 1974) Hilo Hattie With The Hawaiian Village Serenaders (Rca Victor Lpm-3442) (1976) And Various 78s And 45s With Harry Owens Or Hawaii Calls.

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Claire Haili | Clara Nelson
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Auntie Clara Nelson

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I met her in the 1970's. swojtak
Discuss Hilo Hattie on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page