No photo available. Represent D.R.O. Hatswell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 46,806 this week

D.R.O. Hatswell (1898–1976)

D.R.O. Hatswell was born on July 3, 1898 in Norwood, Surrey, England as Donald Robert Overall Hatswell. He is known for his work on Rio Grande (1950), The Court Jester (1955) and Shenandoah (1965). He was married to Constance Victorine Meeker. He died on June 29, 1976 in Encino, California, USA. See full bio »


(age 77) in Encino, California, USA

Fall TV Guide

Find out everything you need to stay up to date with the upcoming season in our Fall TV Guide!

Visit the Fall TV Guide

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of D.R.O. Hatswell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Rio Grande
Rio Grande Miscellaneous Crew
The Court Jester
The Court Jester Miscellaneous Crew
Shenandoah Miscellaneous Crew
The Fighting Kentuckian
The Fighting Kentuckian Miscellaneous Crew


Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (18 credits)
 1967 Counterpoint (technical advisor)
 1966 Beau Geste (technical advisor)
 1966 The Rare Breed (technical advisor)
 1965 Shenandoah (technical advisor)
 1957 Johnny Tremain (technical advisor)
 1956 Mohawk (technical advisor)
 1955 The Court Jester (technical advisor)
 1955 The Far Horizons (technical advisor - as Donald R.O. Hatswell)
 1955 Timberjack (technical advisor)
 1954 King Richard and the Crusaders (technical director)
 1954 Jubilee Trail (technical advisor)
 1953 The Desert Song (technical advisor)
 1953 The Sun Shines Bright (technical advisor - uncredited)
 1952 The Quiet Man (technical advisor - uncredited)
 1950 Rio Grande (uniforms - as D. R. Overall Hatswell)
 1949 The Fighting Kentuckian (uniforms - as D.R. Overall Hatswell)
 1946 The Verdict (technical director - uncredited)
 1928 The Wedding March (military advisor - as Donald Overall-Hatswell)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (4 credits)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

D. R. O. Hatswell | D. R. Overall Hatswell | D.R. Overall Hatswell | Donald R.O. Hatswell | Donald Hatswell | Donald Overall-Hatswell

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss D.R.O. Hatswell on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page