No photo available. Represent Joachim Hasler? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 989,750 this week

Joachim Hasler (1929–1995)

Joachim Hasler was born on April 28, 1929 in Berlin, Germany. He was a cinematographer and director, known for Heißer Sommer (1968), Wo der Zug nicht lange hält (1960) and Nebel (1963). He died in January 1995 in Berlin. See full bio »


(age 65) in Berlin, Germany

15 Most Bingeable TV Shows Presented by GEICO

"The IMDb Show" presents the 15 most bingeable TV shows of all time, featuring "Rick and Morty," "The Office," and "Lost."

Watch now

Around The Web


Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joachim Hasler's work have you seen?

Known For

Heißer Sommer
Heißer Sommer Cinematographer
Wo der Zug nicht lange hält
Nebel Cinematographer
Der Tod hat ein Gesicht
Der Tod hat ein Gesicht Cinematographer


Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (20 credits)
Show Show Director (13 credits)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jo Hasler

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Contribute to This Page

Zach Braff on "Alex, Inc." and the Art of Directing

Zach Braff takes "The IMDb Show" behind the scenes of his new series "Alex, Inc." and reveals Morgan Freeman’s favorite on-set prank.

Watch now