No photo available. Represent Clarence Harvey? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,095,002 this week

Clarence Harvey (I) (1864–1945)

Clarence Harvey was born in 1864 in Virginia, USA as James Clarence Harvey. He was an actor and writer, known for Charity (1916), A Woman Alone (1917) and The Chimes (1914). He died on May 3, 1945 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Born:

in Virginia, USA

Learn More About IMDb's Top Stars of 2017

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the Top 10 Stars of 2017 and shows how the top three are connected.

Watch now

"Mozart in the Jungle" Season 4

Love, money, ambition, and music intertwine in "Mozart in the Jungle." Get your first look at Season 4, which premieres Friday, Feb. 16, 2018.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Clarence Harvey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Charity
Charity Writer
(1916)
A Woman Alone
A Woman Alone Stephen Mallery
(1917)
The Chimes
The Chimes William Fern
(1914)
Friday the 13th
Friday the 13th Peter Brownley
(1916)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 1939 Never Say Die
Dyspeptic (uncredited)
 1939 St. Louis Blues
Old Man (uncredited)
 1938 Zaza
Conductor (uncredited)
 1937 Madame X
Fleuriot's Clerk (uncredited)
 1937 The Toast of New York
Member of the Board of Directors (uncredited)
 1937 Woman in Distress
Hiram (uncredited)
 1917 A Woman Alone
Stephen Mallery
 1916 Friday the 13th
Peter Brownley
 1914/II The Chimes
William Fern
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1916 Charity (titles - as James Clarence Harvey)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Vera Violetta. Musical comedy. Lyrics by Harold Atteridge. Book by Leonard Liebling and Harold Atteridge. Based on the German of Leo Stein. Lyrics by Harold Atteridge. Musical Director: Samuel Lehman. Additional lyrics by Melville Gideon, Edward Madden, Harry Pilcer and George M. Cohan. Additional music by George M. Cohan, Jean... See more »

Alternate Names:

J. Clarence Harvey | James Clarence Harvey

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show