STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 1,211 this week

Phil Hartman (I) (1948–1998)


Philip Edward Hartmann was born on September 24, 1948, in Brantford, Ontario, Canada. His surname was originally "Hartmann" but he later dropped the other "n" -- the reason of which is unknown. As one of the eight children of Rupert and Doris Hartmann, Phil was a very caring and sensitive person and was described as "very sweet and kind of quiet." ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 49) in Encino, California, USA

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 04 Nov 2010
 
a list of 40 people
created 26 Mar 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 01 Jul 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 03 Aug 2012
 
a list of 44 people
created 19 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Phil Hartman.

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Activision (1980) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 8 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Phil E. Hartmann | Philip E. Hartmann | Phil Hartmann | Phil Hart-on-the-Stick Man

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I benefit from the Mr. Potato Head syndrome. Put a wig and a nose and glasses on me, and I disappear. See more »

Trivia:

On his last Saturday Night Live performance he serenaded Chris Farley. See more »

Trademark:

His character "Chick Hazard P.I." See more »

Nickname:

The Glue of "Saturday Night Live" See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I Really, Really Miss Phil Hartman. ChairmanOfTheBored
What was your favorite SNL skit of his? natsrule
Ten years today... The Keymaster
Phil Hartman for Walk of Fame campaign dalemccartney
Happy Birthday jnthn_low
still missing him shydmplez
Discuss Phil Hartman on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page