STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,086 this week

Gretchen Hartman (1897–1979)


Gretchen Hartman was born on August 28, 1897 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Grace Barrett. She was an actress, known for The Painted Madonna (1917), The American Insurrecto (1911) and Winning the Widow (1915). She was married to Alan Hale. She died on January 27, 1979 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

9 Things We've Learned About Marvel's "Runaways"

IMDb went to New York Comic Con 2017 to learn crucial tidbits about Marvel's anticipated new series, "Runaways." Watch to find out what we discovered.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 896 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 
a list of 8876 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gretchen Hartman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Painted Madonna
The Painted Madonna Stella Dean
(1917)
Winning the Widow
Winning the Widow The Widow
(1915)
A Heart's Revenge
A Heart's Revenge Vera Sabouroff
(1918)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Short (47 credits)
 1926 Elsie in New York (Short)
Guido's Wife
 1916 Fit for Burning (Short)
Madge Martin
 1916 The Man Who Called After Dark (Short)
Mrs. Daniel Hayes
 1916 Madelaine Morel (Short)
Marguerite Dalberg
 1916 Alias Jimmy Barton (Short)
Claire Bennett
 1916 The Mystery of Orcival (Short)
Bertha
 1916 The Guilt of Stephen Eldridge (Short)
Marie Abbott
 1916 Pique (Short)
Mabel Renfrew
 1916 His White Lie (Short)
Grace Martin
 1916 The Iron Will (Short)
Mariora
 1915 The Tides of Retribution (Short)
Virginia Shirley
 1915 Her Stepchildren (Short)
The Stepmother
 1915 Between Father and Son (Short)
 1915 Harvest (Short)
 1915 Winning the Widow (Short)
The Widow
 1915 The Country Parson (Short)
 1915 The Soul of Pierre (Short)
 1915 Dora (Short)
Mary Morrison
 1915 East Lynne (Short)
Barbara Hare
 1915 Jane Eyre (Short)
Bertha Mason - Rochester's Insane Wife
 1915 Reapers of the Whirlwind (Short)
Cora Legrande
 1915 A Daughter of Earth (Short)
Old Warner's Daughter
 1915 The Smuggler's Ward (Short)
Rita
 1915 The Wives of Men (Short)
The Blast Foreman's Wife
 1915/II The Confession (Short)
Bessie Morton
 1915 Adam Bede (Short)
Dinah Morris
 1915 To Have and to Lose (Short) (unconfirmed)
 1915 The Girl and the Matinee Idol (Short)
The Stagestruck Girl
 1915/I His Brother's Keeper (Short)
Carlotta Wade
 1915 Colomba (Short)
Colomba
 1915 The Woman Who Paid (Short)
The Wife
 1915 File No. 113 (Short)
Madeleine
 1915 The Third Act (Short)
Leading Lady
 1914 On the Heights (Short)
Countess Irma Eberhard
 1914 His Prior Claim (Short)
Molly Gray
 1914 In Quest of a Story (Short)
The Novelist
 1914 The Romance of a Poor Young Man (Short)
Marguerite - Laroque's Granddaughter
 1914 Masks and Faces (Short)
Peg Woffington
 1914 A Woman's Folly (Short)
The Widow
 1914/I The First Law (Short)
Bud's Sweetheart
 1914 The Spirit of Jealousy (Short)
The Wife
 1914 Merely Mother (Short)
Beth - the Daughter
 1914/I The Cricket on the Hearth (Short)
May Fielding
 1911 The American Insurrecto (Short)
Mona
 1911 The Lost Freight Car (Short)
Nellie - the Yard Master's Daughter
 1911 For the Flag of France (Short)
Rosalie
Show Show Actress: Movie (20 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Greta Hartman | Sonia Markova

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Sister of Ruth Hartman and aunt of Carlyle Blackwell Jr.. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page