STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,059 this week

Dolores Hart (I)


Dolores Hart was born on October 20, 1938 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Dolores Hicks. She is an actress, known for Where the Boys Are (1960), King Creole (1958) and Francis of Assisi (1961). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Fire up those coffee pots. "Twin Peaks" has returned. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10000 people
created 18 Sep 2011
 
a list of 3524 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 207 people
created 12 Oct 2013
 
a list of 303 people
created 17 Jan 2015
 
a list of 21 people
created 08 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dolores Hart's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Where the Boys Are
Where the Boys Are Merritt Andrews
(1960)
King Creole
King Creole Nellie
(1958)
Francis of Assisi
(1961)
Wild Is the Wind
Wild Is the Wind Angela "Angie"
(1957)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (11 credits)
 1963 Come Fly with Me
Donna Stuart
 1962 Lisa
Lisa Held
 1961 Sail a Crooked Ship
Elinor Harrison
 1960 Where the Boys Are
Merritt Andrews
 1960 The Plunderers
Ellie Walters
 1958 King Creole
Nellie
 1958 Lonelyhearts
Justy Sargeant
 1957 Wild Is the Wind
Angela "Angie"
 1957 Loving You
Susan Jessup
 1947 Forever Amber
Child (uncredited)
Show Show Actress: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Active on Broadway in the following production: See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mother Dolores Hart OSB

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on her life before her vocation] It was not a lifelong dream. I did not grow up wanting to be a nun. I wanted to be an actress. If it had ever been suggested I would one day be a nun, it would have been the last thing on my mind. It was a million to one shot I would ever be a nun. See more »

Trivia:

Suffers from neuropathy, a crippling disease she has had since 1997. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page