STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 21,908 this week

Rolf Harris


Rolf Harris came to London in 1952 to study Art. A year later he was appearing on TV as an artist and storyteller and had his first hit as a singer in the early sixties with Tie Me Kangaroo Down Sport. After a relatively quiet period in his life in the late seventies, his brother Bruce Harris became his manager and reinvented him. Harris is ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Rolf Harris? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 16 people
created 09 Sep 2012
 
a list of 158 people
created 01 Feb 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 08 May 2013
 
a list of 205 people
created 11 months ago
 
list image
a list of 13 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rolf Harris's work have you seen?
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (11 credits)
 2012 Run for Your Wife
Busker
 2011 The Fruit Cases (TV Movie)
Captain Straw
 2011 Olive the Ostrich (TV Series)
Narrator
- Olive Plays Hockey (2011) ... Narrator (voice)
- Olive the Cowgirl (2011) ... Narrator (voice)
- Olive Meets a Mad Scientist (2011) ... Narrator (voice)
- Olive Goes to the Theatre (2011) ... Narrator (voice)
- Olive goes to a High Dive Competition (2011) ... Narrator (voice)
 1979 The Little Convict
The Storyteller / Grandpa
 1960 Man from Interpol (TV Series)
Grady
- The Doll Maker (1960) ... Grady
 1959 Crash Drive
Bart
 1959 Web of Suspicion
Ben
 1959 Hancock's Half Hour (TV Series)
Sailor / Australian Barman
- The Flight of the Red Shadow (1959) ... Sailor
- Underpaid! or, Grandad's SOS (1959) ... Australian Barman
 1958-1959 The Vise (TV Series)
Airport Clerk / Harry
- Full Moon (1959) ... Harry
- The Lady Doesn't Scare (1958) ... Airport Clerk
- Background for Murder (1958) ... Airport Clerk
 1956 Jim Whittington and His Sealion (TV Movie)
The Demon King
 1955 You Lucky People
Pvt. Proudfoot
Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (154 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Does several live musical performances every year around the UK, Ireland and Australia and has become somewhat of an icon among students See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 2 Interviews | 8 Articles | 23 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his longevity] Try and spread a lot of love and affection around the world. The most important thing is not to 'con' the public. Be real. See more »

Trivia:

He and Alwen have a daughter, Bindi Harris (born 10 March 1964). She is named after the town of Bindi Bindi in Western Australia where the Harrises found Bindi stone, a type of fossilised asbestos. See more »

Trademark:

Goatee beard and glasses

Nickname:

The Octopus See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Could he ever make a comeback..... This_is_an_outrage
Rolf Harris kids safety video dizzy_dragon2002
Rolf Harris website a_baron
Slaughter on the ice beerandvine
maximillian mouses JenBarnard
How about we don't speculate about the verdict before the trials' end?! This_is_an_outrage
Discuss Rolf Harris on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page