No photo available. Represent John Harris? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 377,956 this week

John Harris (VI) (1925–2012)

John Harris was born on May 15, 1925 in Wimbledon, London, England. He is known for his work on Superman (1978), Live and Let Die (1973) and The Man with the Golden Gun (1974). He died on July 3, 2012 in West Sussex, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 87) in West Sussex, England, UK

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Harris's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Superman
Superman Camera and Electrical Department
(1978)
Live and Let Die
Live and Let Die Camera and Electrical Department
(1973)
The Man with the Golden Gun
The Man with the Golden Gun Camera and Electrical Department
(1974)
Superman II
Superman II Camera and Electrical Department
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (77 credits)
 1991 I Still Dream of Jeannie (TV Movie) (camera operator)
 1991 Stepping Out (camera operator)
 1991 Popcorn (director of photography: second unit)
 1989 Shirley Valentine (camera operator: second unit)
 1989 Millennium (director of photography: second unit)
 1988 Hawks (camera operator: second unit)
 1987 Hope and Glory (additional photographer)
 1985 White Nights (additional photographer)
 1984 The Bounty (camera operator)
 1983 Curse of the Pink Panther (camera operator)
 1983 Superman III (director of photography: process unit)
 1982 Trail of the Pink Panther (camera operator)
 1982 Victor Victoria (additional camera operator - uncredited)
 1980 Superman II (camera operator)
 1980 Heaven's Gate (camera operator)
 1979 Bear Island (camera operator)
 1979 The Lady Vanishes (camera: second unit)
 1978 Superman (camera operator)
 1977 Orca (camera operator - as John S. Harris)
 1977 The People That Time Forgot (aerial photographer)
 1976 Voyage of the Damned (additional location photographer)
 1975 Lisztomania (camera operator)
 1975 Inserts (camera operator)
 1974 The Man with the Golden Gun (cameraman: second unit)
 1973 Live and Let Die (second unit cameraman)
 1973 And Now the Screaming Starts! (camera operator)
 1973 The Vault of Horror (camera operator)
 1973 The Creeping Flesh (camera operator)
 1972 The Darwin Adventure (camera operator)
 1972 Tales from the Crypt (camera operator)
 1971 Hannie Caulder (camera operator)
 1971 Catlow (camera operator)
 1971 Villain (camera operator)
 1971 When Eight Bells Toll (camera operator)
 1971 10 Rillington Place (camera operator)
 1970 A Severed Head (camera operator)
 1970 The Adventurers (camera operator)
 1968 Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (camera operator)
 1967 Far from the Madding Crowd (camera operator)
 1967 The Viking Queen (second unit cameraman)
 1966 The Trap (camera operator)
 1965 Othello (camera operator)
 1965 The Heroes of Telemark (camera operator)
 1965 Darling (camera operator)
 1965 The Collector (camera operator)
 1964 The Fall of the Roman Empire (camera operator)
 1963 The Running Man (camera operator)
 1963 This Sporting Life (camera operator)
 1962 Billy Budd (camera operator - as John S. Harris)
 1962 A Kind of Loving (camera operator)
 1961 El Cid (camera operator - uncredited)
 1961 Romanoff and Juliet (camera operator)
 1960 Concrete Jungle (camera operator)
 1960 Sink the Bismarck! (second camera operator - uncredited)
 1959 Chance Meeting (camera operator)
 1958 The Doctor's Dilemma (camera operator)
 1958 The Horse's Mouth (camera operator)
 1958 Behind the Mask (camera operator)
 1958 The Quiet American (camera operator)
 1957 The Story of Esther Costello (camera operator)
 1957 The Barretts of Wimpole Street (camera operator - uncredited)
 1956 Beyond Mombasa (camera operator - uncredited)
 1956 Trapeze (camera operator)
 1956 Alexander the Great (camera operator)
 1954 Romeo and Juliet (camera operator)
 1952 Brandy for the Parson (camera operator)
 1951 Another Man's Poison (camera operator - as John S. Harris)
 1950 Traveller's Joy (focus puller - uncredited)
 1949 The Cure for Love (focus puller - uncredited)
 1949 The Hasty Heart (clapper loader - uncredited)
 1949 Lost Daughter (focus puller - uncredited)
 1948 XIVth Olympiad: The Glory of Sport (Documentary) (assistant camera - uncredited)
 1948 Good-Time Girl (focus puller - uncredited)
 1948 The Calendar (focus puller - uncredited)
 1947 Brighton Rock (clapper loader - uncredited)
 1944 Bees in Paradise (first assistant camera - uncredited)
 1942 The Young Mr. Pitt (clapper loader - uncredited)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John H. Harris | John S. Harris
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Had been a member of the British Society of Cinematographers (BSC) since 1985.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about her characters on "Battlestar Galactica," "Star Wars: Rebels," and "The Flash." Plus, "The IMDb Show" learns what it takes to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show