No photo available. Represent Bob Harris? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 380,293 this week

Bob Harris (VI)

Bob Harris was born on April 11, 1946 in Northampton, Northamptonshire, England. He is an actor, known for The Old Grey Whistle Test (1971), The Old Grey Whistle Test at 30 (2001) and The Old Grey Whistle Test: Vol. 2 (2003). See full bio »

Television Oddballs and Misfits

We salute those unforgettable TV characters who weren't afraid to march to the beat of their own drummers.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 944 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bob Harris's work have you seen?

Known For

The Old Grey Whistle Test
The Old Grey Whistle Test Himself - Presenter
(1972-1979)
The Old Grey Whistle Test: Vol. 2
The Old Grey Whistle Test: Vol. 2 Himself - Presenter
(2003)
Prog Rock Britannia
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1972 Made
Interviewer
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (37 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He presents shows on BBC Radio 2 ("Bob Harris Show" on Saturdays and "Bob Harris Country" on Thursdays) and he was one of the original presenters on BBC 6 Music. See more »

Nickname:

Whispering Bob Harris

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page