No photo available. Represent Augustus Harris? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,146,627 this week

Augustus Harris (1852–1896)

Augustus Henry Glossop Harris was an English playwright, theatrical impresario and actor who was knighted for his services to the theater. He was born on March 18, 1852 in Paris to the dramatist Augustus Glossop Harris and his wife Maria, a wardrobe designer. Augustus Henry was raised in London until returning to Paris at the age 12 to get his ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Augustus Harris's work have you seen?

Known For

The Royal Oak
The Royal Oak Writer
(1923)
The Sporting Duchess
(1920)
The Sporting Duchess
(1915)
The Derby Winner
(1915)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
 1923 The Royal Oak (play)
 1920 The Sporting Duchess (play)
 1915 The Derby Winner (play)
 1915 The Sporting Duchess (play)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sir Augustus Henry Glossop Harris | Sir Augustus Harris
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of British playwright Augustus Glossop Harris (1825-1873). See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page