No photo available. Represent Alan Harris? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,047,549 this week

Alan Harris (I) (1902–1980)

Alan Harris was born on January 19, 1902 in New York, USA as Alan Lincoln Harris. He was an actor, known for Holiday Rhythm (1950), Treasury Men in Action (1950) and Dragnet (1951). He died on June 15, 1980 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alan Harris's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Holiday Rhythm
Holiday Rhythm Mr. Superdyne
(1950)
Treasury Men in Action
Treasury Men in Action Seward / Tax Adjuster
(1955)
Dragnet
Dragnet Ross Grant
(1955)
Waterfront
Waterfront Pete Bradley
(1954)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (21 credits)
 1956 Ransom!
Telephone Employee (uncredited)
 1955 Dragnet (TV Series)
Ross Grant
- The Big Lift (1955) ... Ross Grant
- The Big Mask (1955)
 1955 Treasury Men in Action (TV Series)
Tax Adjuster / Seward
- The Case of the Man Next Door (1955) ... Tax Adjuster
- Case of the Swindler's Gold (1955) ... Seward
 1955 Ma and Pa Kettle at Waikiki
Barber (uncredited)
 1955 I Led 3 Lives (TV Series)
Comrade Nyby
- Comic Strip (1955) ... Comrade Nyby
 1954 Mr. District Attorney (TV Series)
- Hit and Run (1954)
 1954 Waterfront (TV Series)
Pete Bradley
- The Race ... Pete Bradley
 1953 The Affairs of Dobie Gillis
Proctor (uncredited)
 1953 A Slight Case of Larceny
Chauffeur (uncredited)
 1952 The Miracle of Our Lady of Fatima
Vincente (uncredited)
 1952 Holiday for Sinners
Escort (uncredited)
 1952 You for Me
Court Clerk (uncredited)
 1952 Anything Can Happen
Handyman (uncredited)
 1952 Just This Once
Office Spectator (uncredited)
 1951 Boston Blackie (TV Series)
 1951 On the Loose
Dr. Wayne (uncredited)
 1951 The Adventures of Kit Carson (TV Series)
Mr. Logan
- California Outlaws (1951) ... Mr. Logan (as Allen Harris)
 1951 The Prowler
Clerk (uncredited)
 1950 Holiday Rhythm
Mr. Superdyne
 1948 So Dear to My Heart
Judge (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Alan L. Harris | Allen Harris
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page