No photo available. Represent John Harrington? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 71,036 this week

John Harrington (I) (1882–1945)

John Harrington was born on July 23, 1882 in Riverside County, California, USA. He was an actor, known for Mutiny on the Bounty (1935), Strong Arm (1930) and The Strong Arm (1930). He died on September 9, 1945 in San Francisco, California. See full bio »

"Hand of God" - What to Watch

IMDb sits down with the cast of the thriller drama "Hand of God," including Ron Perlman, Julian Morris, Garret Dillahunt, and Alona Tal.

Watch our interview

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Harrington's work have you seen?

User Polls

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (15 credits)
 1937 Checkers
Mr. Green
 1937 Dangerously Yours
Louis Davis
 1937 Step Lively, Jeeves!
Barney Ross
 1936 Counterfeit Lady
Swanson
 1936 The Big Game
Blackie Dawson (uncredited)
 1936 Swing Time
Dice Raymond (uncredited)
 1936 Women Are Trouble
Gleason
 1935 Mutiny on the Bounty
Mr. Purcell
 1931 Local Boy Makes Good
Coach Jackson
 1930 Strong Arm (Short)
 1930 The Strong Arm (Short)
 1927 Rubber Heels
Grogan
 1926 Tin Gods
Dougherty
 1925 The Street of Forgotten Men
Bridgeport White-Eye
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Magnolia. Comedy. See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Johnny

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss John Harrington on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page