No photo available. Represent Rufus Harley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 666,381 this week

Rufus Harley (1936–2006)

Rufus Harley was born on May 20, 1936 in Raleigh, North Carolina, USA. He was an actor and composer, known for Pipes of Peace (2008), You're a Big Boy Now (1966) and Eddie and the Cruisers (1983). He was married to Barbara Jean Jones. He died on August 1, 2006 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA. See full bio »

Most Decorated Oscar Films of All Time

While it's an honor just to be nominated, some movies have hauled away an armload of statues on Oscar night. See our gallery of films that earned four or more Academy Awards.

View the gallery

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rufus Harley's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Pipes of Peace
Pipes of Peace Composer
(2008)
You're a Big Boy Now
You're a Big Boy Now Barbara's Stage Play Crew
(1966)
Eddie and the Cruisers
Eddie and the Cruisers Wendell's Replacement #2
(1983)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Composer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1983 Eddie and the Cruisers
Wendell's Replacement #2
 1966 You're a Big Boy Now
Barbara's Stage Play Crew
Hide Hide Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 2008 Pipes of Peace (Documentary)
Himself
 2006 Who Is Rufus Harley: An Hour of Television and Documentary Footage (Video)
Himself - Interviewee / Musician
 1969 The David Frost Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #2.15 (1969) ... Himself
 1966 I've Got a Secret (TV Series)
Contestant
- Episode dated 24 October 1966 (1966) ... Contestant
 1965 To Tell the Truth (TV Series)
Himself - Contestant
- Episode dated 22 March 1965 (1965) ... Himself - Contestant
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Lived most much of his life in the Germantown neighborhood of Northwest Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. See more »

Trademark:

McLeod Tartan See more »

Nickname:

"Pied Piper of Jazz"

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page