STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,787 this week

Françoise Hardy (I)


Françoise Hardy was born on January 17, 1944 in Paris, France. She has been married to Jacques Dutronc since March 30, 1981. They have one child. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

The Most Anticipated Shows of 2018

"The IMDb Show" looks ahead at some of the most compelling new shows in 2018, including "Castle Rock," "The Chi," and the Coen brothers' first series, "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs."

Watch now

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Jedis, Bellas, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 06 Apr 2013
 
a list of 28 people
created 07 Sep 2014
 
a list of 45 people
created 08 Jul 2015
 
a list of 48 people
created 27 Oct 2015
 
a list of 85 people
created 03 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Françoise Hardy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Moonrise Kingdom
Moonrise Kingdom Soundtrack
(2012)
Grand Prix
Grand Prix Lisa
(1966)
8 femmes
8 femmes Soundtrack
(2002)
The Dreamers
The Dreamers Soundtrack
(2003)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (35 credits)
 2017 Trainyard Dogs: Part I (performer: "Le Temps de l'Amour")
 2016 Absolutely Fabulous: The Movie (performer: "Tout pour Moi") / (writer: "Tout pour Moi")
 2016 It's Only the End of the World (writer: "Une Miss s'immisce")
 2015 Sparks and Embers (writer: "Au fil des nuits et des journees")
 2015/I Préjudice (performer: "Il Ragazzo Della Via Gluck")
 2014 Tu veux... ou tu veux pas? ("Message Personnel") / (performer: "Message Personnel")
 2014 Le beau monde (performer: "Même sous la pluie")
 2014 Stella cadente (performer: "Comment te dire adieu ?")
 2014/II Blind (performer: "Ma jeunesse fout le camp")
 2013 La pièce manquante (performer: "Sol" (French version of "Soleil"))
 2013 Young & Beautiful (performer: "L'amour d'un garçon", "A quoi ca sert", "Premiere rencontre", "Je suis moi") / (writer: "L'amour d'un garçon", "A quoi ca sert")
 2012 Rezeta (performer: "Only Friends")
 2012 Sightseers (performer: "Amours Toujours, Tendresse, Caresses" (12" Mix))
 2012 Moonrise Kingdom (performer: "Le Temps de l'Amour")
 2010 Attenberg (lyrics: "Tous les garçons et les filles") / (music: "Tous les garçons et les filles") / (performer: "Tous les garçons et les filles")
 2010 Thelma, Louise et Chantal (lyrics: "Tous les garçons et les filles") / (music: "Tous les garçons et les filles")
 2009 La isla interior (performer: "Comment te dir adieu")
 2009 Pirate Radio (performer: "All Over the World" (1965)) / (writer: "All Over the World" (1965))
 2007 Gone with the Woman (performer: "Il n'y a pas d'amour heureux")
 2006 Supervoksen (performer: "Tous Les Garcons Et Les Filles") / (writer: "Tous Les Garcons Et Les Filles")
 2004 Se devo essere sincera (music: "I sentimenti") / (performer: "I sentimenti", "Ce petit coeur", "Voilà") / (writer: "Ce petit coeur", "Voilà")
 2004 El Crimen Perfecto (The Perfect Crime) (performer: "Comment te dire adieu ?")
 2003 The Statement (performer: "Tous les garçons et les filles", "Le premier bonheur du jour") / (writer: "Tous les garçons et les filles")
 2003 The Dreamers (performer: "Tous les garçons et les filles" (1962)) / (writer: "Tous les garçons et les filles" (1962))
 2003 The Barbarian Invasions (performer: "L'amitié")
 2003 Remember Me, My Love (performer: "Des ronds dans l'eau")
 2002 8 femmes (lyrics: "Message personnel" (Personal message)) / (music: "Message personnel" (Personal message))
 2000 Some Voices (performer: "Il Ragazzo Della Via Gluck")
 2000 Gouttes d'eau sur pierres brûlantes (performer: "Träume")
 1999 Vénus beauté (institut) (performer: "Le premier bonheur du jour")
 1998 The Misadventures of Margaret (performer: "Find Me a Boy") / (writer: "Find Me a Boy" - as F. Hardy)
 1997 Metroland (performer: "Tous Les Garçons Et Les Filles" (1962)) / (writer: "Tous Les Garçons Et Les Filles" (1962))
 1996 Camping Cosmos (lyrics: "Tous les garçons et les filles")
 1976 Si c'était à refaire (performer: "Une femme parmi les femme")
 1973 Projection privée (performer: "L'amour en privé")
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (23 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Actress: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Music department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (131 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "L'astrologie universelle" (Paris, Albin-Michel, 1986) See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Print Biographies | 6 Interviews | 6 Articles | 22 Pictorials | 35 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

François Hardy

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Sang the duet "Puisque vous partez en voyage" with her husband Jacques Dutronc, while her son played the guitar (2000). See more »

Trademark:

Usually wore denim with a leather jacket in the 1960s. Popularized white jeans as a fashion statement.

Nickname:

The Yeh-Yeh Girl

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page