No photo available. Represent Mieko Harada? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,812 this week

Mieko Harada

Born in 1958 in Tokyo, Mieko Harda, after training in singing and acting with producer Tatsumi Ichikawa, started her career at the tender age of 15. She soon got noticed in two somber dramas, "Daichi no komoriuta" (Lullaby of the Earth) directed by'Yasuzo Masumura' (1976) in which she was very impressive as the orphan who descends into hell and "... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Mieko Harada? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 246 people
created 28 Sep 2010
 
a list of 75 people
created 27 Jun 2011
 
a list of 20 people
created 24 Aug 2011
 
a list of 77 people
created 02 Sep 2012
 
a list of 15 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Mieko Harada.

User Polls

17 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (102 credits)
 2014 Boku no Ita Jikan (TV Mini-Series) (completed)
Sawako Sawada
- Episode #1.11 (2014) ... Sawako Sawada
- Episode #1.10 (2014) ... Sawako Sawada
- Episode #1.9 (2014) ... Sawako Sawada
- Episode #1.8 (2014) ... Sawako Sawada
- Episode #1.7 (2014) ... Sawako Sawada
 2014 The Last Job (TV Movie)
 2013 Koi (TV Movie)
Old Fumiko
 2013 Kaiki Daisakusen: Mystery File (TV Series)
Chikage matoya
- Episode #1.4 (2013) ... Chikage matoya
- Episode #1.3 (2013) ... Chikage matoya
- Episode #1.2 (2013) ... Chikage matoya
- Episode #1.1 (2013) ... Chikage matoya
 2013 My Wife Is Ninja (TV Mini-Series)
Narration
- Itsunohika (2013) ... Narration
- Mimo kokoromo (2013) ... Narration
- Tsugunai (2013) ... Narration
- Inochi no omamori (2013) ... Narration
- Shinobi No Shukumei (2013) ... Narration
 2013 Kaen kita no eiyu aterui den (TV Mini-Series)
Suzu ohtomo
- Episode #1.1 (2013) ... Suzu ohtomo
 2012 Miwotsukushi ryôrichô (TV Movie)
 2012 Dearest
Tsukamoto Kumiko
 2012 Helter Skelter
Hisako waku
 2012 The Rumiko Takahashi Theatre (TV Mini-Series)
 2012 20 nen go no kimi e (TV Movie)
Yoshino sawada
 2012 Mukôda Kuniko Innocent (TV Series)
- A Letter 'Love' (2012)
 2012 Blackboard ~ Jidai to Tatakatta Kyoushitachi~ (TV Series)
Keiko takizawa
- Episode #1.3 (2012) ... Keiko takizawa
 2011 Majutsu wa sasayaku (TV Movie)
 2011 Shiawase ni narouyo (TV Series)
 2011 Mirokurôze
 2010 Leonie
Umeko Tsuda
 2010 Shinzanmono (TV Series)
Mitsui Mineko
- Episode #1.10 (2010) ... Mitsui Mineko
- Episode #1.9 (2010) ... Mitsui Mineko
- Episode #1.8 (2010) ... Mitsui Mineko
- Episode #1.7 (2010) ... Mitsui Mineko
- Episode #1.6 (2010) ... Mitsui Mineko
 2010 Sunshine Ahead
Kenji's Mother
 2009 Clouds Over the Hill (TV Series)
Yae Masaoka / Yae
- Sei-un (2009) ... Yae Masaoka
- Shônen no kuni (2009) ... Yae
 2009 Keiji ichidai: Hiratsuka Hachibei no Shôwa jiken shi (TV Series)
Tsune Hiratsuka
 2009 Dear My Love
 2008 School Days with a Pig
Principal Takahara
 2008 Inpei sôsa 2 (TV Movie)
 2007 Chacha
 2007 Hôtai Club
Wara's Mother
 2007 Inpei sôsa (TV Movie)
 2007 Dororo
Yuri
 2006 Suite Dreams
Yumi Hotta
 2005 The Samurai I Loved
Tose
 2005 Aegis
Yoshie Miyazu
 2005 Hinokio: Inter Galactic Love
Sayuri Iwamoto
 2004 Half a Confession
Keiko Kaji
 2003 Ninjo todokemasu Edo (TV Series)
Afusa
 2002 Koinu Dan no monogatari
Morishita, Wakako
 2002 Mokuyo kumikyoku
Shizuko
 2002 Kita no kuni kara 2002 yuigon (TV Movie)
Kitani Ryoko-sensei
 2002 Oriume
Tomoe
 2002 Tôbô (TV Series)
Osen
- Onna to hikari (2002) ... Osen
- Onna to kaze (2002) ... Osen
- Onna to kawa (2002) ... Osen
- Onna to hashi (2002) ... Osen
- Oto to onna (2002) ... Osen
 2000 Tenki yohou no koibito (TV Series)
 2000 First Love
Shizue Aida
 2000 Off-Balance
Chiaki's Mother
 1999 After the Rain
Okin
 1999 Niji no misaki
Shoko Mori
 1998 Nemureru mori (TV Series)
Makiko Hamazaki
 1998 Ai o kou hito
Terue Yamaoka
 1998 Shinano no Columbo (TV Movie)
Yoko (Iwao's wife)
 1996 Village of Dreams
Mizue Tashima (mother)
 1991 My Sons
Reiko
 1991 Taiheiki (TV Series)
Yasuko Ano
 1990 Shikibu monogatari
Terue Otomo
 1988 Tokyo: The Last Megalopolis
Keiko Tatsumiya
 1986 Kokushi muso
Yae
 1986 House on Fire
Keiko
 1985 Ran
Lady Kaede
 1983 Modori-gawa
Ayako
 1983 Chichi to ko
Young wife
 1981 Kita no kuni kara (TV Series)
Ryoko Kitani (teacher)
 1981 Nantonaku chrystal
Makiko
 1981 Danpu wataridori
Yoriko Ozaki
 1980 Misuta, Misesu, Misu Ronri
Mie Shimazaki
 1980 Hadaka no taisho horoki (TV Series)
- Episode #1.1 (1980)
 1979 The Detective Story (TV Series)
 1979 Oh! The Nomugi Pass
Yuki Shinoda
 1979 Hell
Aki Mizunuma / Miho Ikegata (plays two parts)
 1979 Sono go no jingi naki tatakai
Akiko Negishi
 1978 The Fall of Ako Castle
Hatsu Hashimoto
 1978-1979 Zatôichi monogatari (TV Series)
- The Winter Sea (1978)
 1977 Sabita honoo
Hisako Iyama
 1976 The Youth Killer
Keiko
 1976 Permanent Blue: Manatsu no koi
Shop assistant
 1974 Love Is in the Green Valley
Yukiko Matsushima
 1974 Tomodachi
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Setsuna

Height:

5' 1¾" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Good movies she's in? SmotheredEarth
Related to Yoshio Harada? suusuu
Discuss Mieko Harada on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page