No photo available. Represent Roger Hanin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,667 this week

Roger Hanin

Roger Hanin was born on October 20, 1925 in Algiers, Alger, France [now Algeria] as Roger Levy. He is an actor and writer, known for Navarro (1989), Breathless (1960) and Rocco and His Brothers (1960). He was previously married to Christine Gouze-Rénal. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Roger Hanin? Add or change photos

Watch on Amazon Instant Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 577 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Roger Hanin.

User Polls

3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (122 credits)
 2008 César Lévy (TV Movie)
César Lévy
 2007 La femme et le pantin (TV Movie)
Charles Mathéo
 2003 Ne meurs pas (TV Movie)
Dalembert
 2001 L'étrange monsieur Joseph (TV Movie)
Joseph Jonavici
 2000 Anibal (TV Movie)
L'acteur
 1997 Soleil
Prof. Meyer Lévy
 1996 Une femme explosive (TV Movie)
Muller
 1994/II Le misanthrope (TV Movie)
Alceste
 1993 Le nombril du monde
Scali
 1993 L'éternel mari (TV Movie)
David Toledano
 1990 Jean Galmot, aventurier
Georges Picard, le gouverneur
 1990 Le pitre (TV Movie)
Marcus Duverger
 1990 Le gorille (TV Series)
Maurier
- La peau du Gorille (1990) ... Maurier
 1989 Les grandes familles (TV Mini-Series)
Lucien Maublanc
 1989 L'orchestre rouge
Berzine
 1989 Palace (TV Series)
Un client de l'hôtel qui cherche sa saucisse de Francfor
- Episode #1.1 (1989) ... Un client de l'hôtel qui cherche sa saucisse de Francfor
 1987 Last Summer in Tangiers
William Barrès, le maître de Tanger
 1987 La rumba
Beppo Manzoni
 1987 Lévy et Goliath
Voix de Dieu (uncredited)
 1986 L'étincelle
Maurice
 1986 The King's Cake
Victor Harris
 1985 Hell Train
Commissaire Couturier
 1984 Un grand avocat (TV Movie)
Robert Sloane
 1983 Le grand carnaval
Léon Castelli
 1983 My Other Husband
Philippe
 1983 The Crime of Pierre Lacaze (TV Movie)
Pierre Lacaze
 1982 La baraka
Aimé Prado
 1982 Les Misérables
L'aubergiste
 1981 Au bon beurre (TV Series)
Charles-Hubert Poissonnard
- Episode #1.2 (1981) ... Charles-Hubert Poissonnard
- Episode #1.1 (1981) ... Charles-Hubert Poissonnard
 1981 Henri IV (TV Movie)
Henri IV
 1980 Certaines nouvelles
Georges
 1979 L'orange amère (TV Movie)
Mathieu
 1979 Le coup de sirocco
Albert Narboni
 1979 Othello (TV Movie)
Othello
 1978 Le sucre
Karbaoui
 1978 Lover Boy
Barbouze ministre 1
 1977 Les femmes du monde (TV Movie)
Mansard
 1975 The Phoney
Belkacem
 1975 L'intrépide
Canello
 1973 Le concierge
Barbarin - un industriel
 1973 No Way Out
Carré
 1973 The Right of the Maddest
Le patron de l'hôtel
 1972 The Revengers
Quiberon
 1971 Prière pour Éléna (TV Movie)
Enrico Segura
 1971 The Most Gentle Confessions
Inspecteur Borelli
 1971 Erotic Love-Games
André
 1970 Devil's Ransom
Kurt
 1970 Earth Light
M. Brumeu, le père de Pierre
 1969-1970 Au théâtre ce soir (TV Series)
L'inconnu / Roberts
- Jupiter (1970) ... L'inconnu
- La nuit du 9 mars (1969) ... Roberts
 1969 Plus jamais seuls
Stéphane
 1969 Bruno: Sunday's Child
Michel Fauvel
 1969 Le profanateur (TV Movie)
Wilfrid de Montferrat
 1969 La main
Producer
 1968 They Came to Rob Las Vegas
The Boss
 1968 Cinq jours d'automne (TV Movie)
Jean-Luc
 1967 Le canard en fer blanc
François Cartier
 1967 Le chacal traque les filles
François Merlin, dit le Chacal
 1967 Spy Pit
Saint-Dominique
 1966 Le solitaire passe à l'attaque
Frank Norman
 1966 A Ace and Four Queens
Layton / Tiger
 1966 The Brides of Fu Manchu
Inspector Pierre Grimaldi
 1966 Our Men in Bagdad
Sadov
 1966 Via Macau
Michel
 1966 Le train bleu s'arrête 13 fois (TV Series)
Daluère
- Beaulieu: le piège (1966) ... Daluère
 1965 Blue Panther
Bruno Kerrien
 1965 Code Name: Jaguar
Robert 'Bob' Stuart
 1965 Un mari à prix fixe
Romain de Brétigny
 1964 Das Haus auf dem Hügel
Ernest Charnot, Barbesitzer
 1964 Tout ce que vous demanderez (TV Movie)
L'abbé Barthélémy
 1963 Portuguese Vacation (uncredited)
 1962 The Cousin of Callao (Short)
Julien
 1962 March on Rome
Capitano Paolinelli
 1962 Bells Without Joy
Maurice
 1962 A Touch of Treason
Le capitaine Jean de Lursac
 1960 Petit jour (Short)
 1960 It Happened All Night
Michel Ferréol
 1960 Rocco and His Brothers
Morini
 1960 L'ennemi dans l'ombre
Serge Cazais
 1960 Breathless
Carl Zubart
 1959 Gorilla's Waltz
Géo Paquet, dit 'Le Gorille' (as Le nouveau Gorille)
 1959 La sentence
Antoine Castellani
 1959 The Coin
Robert Bertin
 1959 Riff Raff Girls
Le Bug
 1959 Ramuntcho
Itchoa
 1958 Un drôle de dimanche
Robert Sartori
 1958 The Night Affair
Albert Simoni
 1958 Be Beautiful But Shut Up
Charlemagne
 1958 The Cat
Pierre
 1958 Tamango
1st Mate Bebe
 1957 Escapade
Olivier
 1957 He Who Must Die
Panagiotaros
 1955 Diamond Machine
Istria
 1955 The Wicked Go to Hell
Un mauvais garçon
 1955 Cavalrymen
Un soldat (uncredited)
 1955 Hi-Jack Highway
René Schwob
 1955 Captain Gallant of the Foreign Legion (TV Series)
Lorenzo
- Camel Race (1955) ... Lorenzo
 1955 The Infiltrator
Ménard
 1954 Human Cargo
Le client de Lili (uncredited)
 1953 Poison Ivy
Un homme de main de Rudy
 1952 Le chemin de Damas
Un disciple
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Self (41 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Antoine Flachot | Le nouveau Gorille

Height:

6' 1¼" (1.86 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Wrote two stage plays. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Roger Hanin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page